TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 804.106. ELIGIBLE SURPLUS LINES INSURER; POLICY REQUIREMENT
FOR INSURER AND AGENT. (a) Each surplus lines insurer that
assumes a surplus lines risk under Chapter 981 is subject to this
section.
(b) Any act of engaging in the business of insurance by an
eligible surplus lines insurer:
(1) constitutes the irrevocable appointment of the secretary of
state by that insurer as agent for service of process arising
from the insurer's engaging in the business of insurance in this
state, other than service of process for an action or proceeding
by the department or state; and
(2) signifies the insurer's agreement that service under this
subsection has the same effect as personal service on the insurer
or the insurer's successor in interest.
(c) An appointment under Subsection (b)(1) is binding on the
eligible surplus lines insurer and the insurer's successor in
interest.
(d) A policy issued by an eligible surplus lines insurer or a
certificate of insurance issued by the surplus lines agent must
contain a provision stating the substance of this section and
designating the person to whom the commissioner is to mail
process. The plaintiff shall supply this address in any citation
served under this section.
(e) This section is in addition to any other method provided by
law for service of process on a surplus lines insurer, including
the method provided by Subchapter C.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.