INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 822.060. ACTION ON APPLICATION. (a) In considering the
application, the commissioner shall determine if:
(1) the proposed capital structure of the company meets the
requirements of this code;
(2) the proposed officers, directors, attorney in fact, or
managing head of the company have sufficient insurance
experience, ability, standing, and good record to make success of
the proposed company probable; and
(3) the applicants are acting in good faith.
(b) If the commissioner determines that the applicant has not
met the standards set out by Subsection (a), the commissioner
shall deny the application in writing, giving the reason for the
denial.
(c) If the commissioner does not deny the application under
Subsection (b), the commissioner shall approve the application.
On approval of an application, the articles of incorporation of
the company shall be filed with the department.
(d) On the applicant's request, the commissioner shall hold a
hearing on a denial. Not later than the 30th day after the date
of the applicant's request for a hearing, the commissioner shall
request a hearing date.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1022, Sec. 6, eff. June 19, 2009.