INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 826.105. SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE WITH NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.
If the converting company in good faith substantially complies
with the notice requirements of this chapter, the company's
failure to send a member the required notice does not impair the
validity of an action taken under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.