INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Adverse determination" means a determination by a health
maintenance organization or a utilization review agent that
health care services provided or proposed to be provided to an
* * *
(7) "Emergency care" means health care services provided in a
hospital emergency facility, freestanding emergency medical care
facility, or comparable emergency facility to evaluate and
stabilize medical conditions of a recent onset and severity,
including severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson
possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health to believe
that the individual's condition, sickness, or injury is of such a
nature that failure to get immediate medical care could:
(A) place the individual's health in serious jeopardy;
(B) result in serious impairment to bodily functions;
(C) result in serious dysfunction of a bodily organ or part;
(D) result in serious disfigurement; or
(E) for a pregnant woman, result in serious jeopardy to the
health of the fetus.
(8) "Enrollee" means an individual who is enrolled in a health
care plan and includes covered dependents.
(9) "Evidence of coverage" means any certificate, agreement, or
contract, including a blended contract, that:
(A) is issued to an enrollee; and
(B) states the coverage to which the enrollee is entitled.
(9-a) "Freestanding emergency medical care facility" means a
facility licensed under Chapter 254, Health and Safety Code.
(10) "Group hospital service corporation" means a corporation
operating under Chapter 842.
(11) "Health care" means prevention, maintenance,
rehabilitation, pharmaceutical, and chiropractic services, other
than medical care, provided by qualified persons.
(12) "Health care plan" means a plan:
(A) under which a person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay
for, or reimburse any part of the cost of health care services;
and
(B) that consists in part of providing or arranging for health
care services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise,
as distinguished from indemnifying for the cost of health care
services.
(13) "Health care services" means services provided to an
individual to prevent, alleviate, cure, or heal human illness or
injury. The term includes:
(A) pharmaceutical services;
(B) medical, chiropractic, or dental care;
(C) hospitalization;
(D) care or services incidental to the health care services
described by Paragraphs (A)-(C); and
(E) services provided under a limited health care service plan
or a single health care service plan.
(14) "Health maintenance organization" means a person who
arranges for or provides to enrollees on a prepaid basis a health
care plan, a limited health care service plan, or a single health
care service plan.
(15) "Health maintenance organization delivery network" means a
health care delivery system in which a health maintenance
organization arranges for health care services directly or
indirectly through contracts and subcontracts with physicians and
providers.
(16) "Life-threatening" means a disease or condition from which
the likelihood of death is probable unless the course of the
disease or condition is interrupted.
(17) "Limited health care service plan" means a plan:
(A) under which a person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay
for, or reimburse any part of the cost of limited health care
services; and
(B) that consists in part of providing or arranging for limited
health care services on a prepaid basis through insurance or
otherwise, as distinguished from indemnifying for the cost of
limited health care services.
(18) "Limited health care services" means:
(A) services for mental health, chemical dependency, or mental
retardation, or any combination of those services; or
(B) an organized long-term care service delivery system that
provides for diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative,
and personal care services required by an individual with a loss
in functional capacity on a long-term basis.
(19) "Medical care" means the provision of those services
defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations
Code.
(20) "Net worth" means the amount by which total liabilities,
excluding liability for subordinated debt issued in compliance
with Chapter 427, is exceeded by total admitted assets.
(21) "Person" means any natural or artificial person, including
an individual, partnership, association, corporation,
organization, trust, hospital district, community mental health
center, mental retardation center, mental health and mental
retardation center, limited liability company, or limited
liability partnership or the statewide rural health care system
under Chapter 845.
(22) "Physician" means:
(A) an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B) a professional association organized under the Texas
Professional Association Act (Article 1528f, Vernon's Texas Civil
Statutes);
(C) an approved nonprofit health corporation certified under
Chapter 162, Occupations Code;
(D) a medical school or medical and dental unit, as defined or
described by Section 61.003, 61.501, or 74.601, Education Code,
that employs or contracts with physicians to teach or provide
medical services or employs physicians and contracts with
physicians in a practice plan; or
(E) another person wholly owned by physicians.
(23) "Prospective enrollee" means:
(A) an individual eligible to enroll in a health maintenance
organization purchased through a group of which the individual is
a member; or
(B) for an individual who is not a member of a group or whose
group has not purchased or does not intend to purchase a health
maintenance organization's health care plan, an individual who
has expressed an interest in purchasing individual health
maintenance organization coverage and is eligible for coverage by
a health maintenance organization.
(24) "Provider" means:
(A) a person, other than a physician, who is licensed or
otherwise authorized to provide a health care service in this
state, including:
* * *