INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.107. INDEMNITY BENEFITS; POINT-OF-SERVICE PROVISIONS.
A health maintenance organization may offer:
(1) indemnity benefits covering out-of-area emergency care;
(2) indemnity benefits, in addition to those relating to
out-of-area and emergency care, provided through an insurer or
group hospital service corporation;
(3) a point-of-service plan under Subchapter A, Chapter 1273; or
(4) a point-of-service rider under Section 843.108.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2E.038, eff. April 1, 2009.