INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.102. HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION QUALITY ASSURANCE.
(a) A health maintenance organization shall establish
procedures to ensure that health care services are provided to
enrollees under reasonable standards of quality of care that are
consistent with prevailing professionally recognized standards of
medical practice. The procedures must include mechanisms to
ensure availability, accessibility, quality, and continuity of
care.
(b) A health maintenance organization shall operate a continuing
internal quality assurance program to monitor and evaluate its
health care services, including primary and specialist physician
services and ancillary and preventive health care services, in
all institutional and noninstitutional settings.
(c) The commissioner by rule may establish minimum standards and
requirements for the quality assurance programs, including
standards for ensuring availability, accessibility, quality, and
continuity of care.
(d) A health maintenance organization shall record formal
proceedings of quality assurance program activities and maintain
documentation in a confidential manner. The health maintenance
organization shall make the quality assurance program minutes
available to the commissioner.
(e) A health maintenance organization shall establish and
maintain a physician review panel to assist in:
(1) reviewing medical guidelines or criteria; and
(2) determining prescription drugs to be covered by the health
maintenance organization, if the health maintenance organization
offers a prescription drug benefit.
(f) A health maintenance organization shall ensure the use and
maintenance of an adequate patient record system to facilitate
documentation and retrieval of clinical information for the
health maintenance organization's evaluation of continuity and
coordination of patient care and assessment of the quality of
health and medical care provided to enrollees.
(g) The clinical records of enrollees shall be available to the
commissioner for examination and review to determine compliance.
The records are confidential and privileged and are not subject
to the public information law, Chapter 552, Government Code, or
to subpoena, except to the extent necessary to enable the
commissioner to enforce this section.
(h) A health maintenance organization shall establish a
mechanism for the periodic reporting of quality assurance program
activities to its governing body, providers, and appropriate
health maintenance organization staff.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.