INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.071. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY REQUIRED; USE OF "HEALTH
MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION" OR "HMO". (a) A person may not
organize or operate a health maintenance organization in this
state, or sell or offer to sell or solicit offers to purchase or
receive advance or periodic consideration in conjunction with a
health maintenance organization, without obtaining a certificate
of authority under this chapter.
(b) A person may not use "health maintenance organization" or
"HMO" in the course of operation unless the person:
(1) complies with this chapter and:
(A) Section 1367.053;
(B) Subchapter A, Chapter 1452;
(C) Subchapter B, Chapter 1507;
(D) Chapters 222, 251, and 258, as applicable to a health
maintenance organization; and
(E) Chapters 1271 and 1272; and
(2) holds a certificate of authority under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2E.034, eff. April 1, 2009.