INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 843.080. MODIFICATION OR AMENDMENT OF APPLICATION
INFORMATION. (a) The commissioner may adopt reasonable rules
that the commissioner considers necessary for the proper
administration of this chapter to require a health maintenance
organization, after receiving its certificate of authority, to
submit modifications or amendments to the operations or documents
described in Sections 843.078 and 843.079 to the commissioner,
for the commissioner's approval or only to provide information,
before implementing the modification or amendment or to require
the health maintenance organization to indicate the modifications
to the commissioner at the time of the next site visit or
examination.
(b) As soon as reasonably possible after any filing for approval
required under this section is made, the commissioner shall
approve or disapprove the filing in writing. If, before the 31st
day after the date a modification or amendment for which the
commissioner's approval is required is filed, the commissioner
does not disapprove the modification or amendment, it is
considered approved. The commissioner may delay action as
necessary for proper consideration for not more than an
additional 30 days.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.