INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 887.205. LIFE INSURANCE CERTIFICATE BENEFICIARIES. (a) An
association may pay death benefits only to:
(1) a member's spouse;
(2) a member's relative by blood to the fourth degree or by
marriage to the third degree;
(3) a person actually dependent on the member;
(4) a creditor, estate, or other person with an insurable
interest; or
(5) a purely charitable or religious institution.
(b) A beneficiary of a life insurance certificate forfeits the
beneficiary's interest in the certificate if the beneficiary is
the principal or an accomplice in wilfully bringing about the
death of the insured. The nearest relative of the insured is
entitled to the proceeds of an insurance certificate forfeited
under this subsection.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.