TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 942.152. SUBSCRIBER LIMITED LIABILITY BASED ON CERTAIN
MINIMUM CAPITAL AND SURPLUS. If the unencumbered surplus of an
exchange is at least equal to the minimum capital stock and
minimum surplus required of a stock insurance company engaged in
the same kinds of business, the subscribers of the exchange may
provide by agreement that the premium or premium deposit
specified in the reciprocal or interinsurance contract
constitutes the entire liability of the subscribers through the
exchange.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.