TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 942.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Attorney in fact" means an individual, firm, or corporation
who, under a power of attorney or other appropriate authorization
of the attorney in fact, acts for subscribers of an exchange by
issuing reciprocal or interinsurance contracts.
(2) "Exchange" means a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange and
includes the office through which a reciprocal or interinsurance
contract is exchanged.
(3) "Reciprocal or interinsurance contract" means an insurance
policy or other contract that provides indemnity among a group of
subscribers for certain losses.
(4) "Subscriber" means an individual, partnership, or
corporation who, through an attorney in fact, enters into a
reciprocal or interinsurance contract.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.