TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 981.211. FINANCIAL CONDITION OF SURPLUS LINES INSURERS.
(a) A surplus lines agent must make a reasonable effort to
determine the financial condition of an eligible surplus lines
insurer before placing insurance with that insurer.
(b) A surplus lines agent may not knowingly place surplus lines
insurance with a financially unsound insurer.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.