TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 981.101. REQUIREMENTS FOR SURPLUS LINES DOCUMENTS. (a) In
this section, "surplus lines document" means each new or renewal
insurance contract, certificate, cover note, or other
confirmation of insurance obtained and delivered as surplus line
coverage under this chapter.
(b) A surplus lines document must state, in 11-point type, the
following:
This insurance contract is with an insurer not licensed to
transact insurance in this state and is issued and delivered as
surplus line coverage under the Texas insurance statutes. The
Texas Department of Insurance does not audit the finances or
review the solvency of the surplus lines insurer providing this
coverage, and the insurer is not a member of the property and
casualty insurance guaranty association created under Chapter
462, Insurance Code. Chapter 225, Insurance Code, requires
payment of a __________ (insert appropriate tax rate) percent tax
on gross premium.
(c) A surplus lines document must show:
(1) the description and location of the subject of the
insurance;
(2) the coverage, conditions, and term of the insurance;
(3) the premium and rate charged, and premium taxes to be
collected from the insured;
(4) the name and address of:
(A) the insured;
(B) the insurer; and
(C) the insurance agent who obtained the surplus line coverage;
and
(5) if the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer:
(A) the name and address of each insurer; and
(B) the proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each
insurer.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2E.128, eff. April 1, 2009.