INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 981.005. VALIDITY OF CONTRACTS. (a) Unless a material and
intentional violation of this chapter or Chapter 225 exists, an
insurance contract obtained from an eligible surplus lines
insurer is:
(1) valid and enforceable as to all parties; and
(2) recognized in the same manner as a comparable contract
issued by an authorized insurer.
(b) A material and intentional violation of this chapter or
Chapter 225 does not preclude the insured from enforcing the
insured's rights under the contract.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2E.125, eff. April 1, 2009.