INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 981.004. SURPLUS LINES INSURANCE AUTHORIZED. (a) An
eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines
insurance only if:
(1) the full amount of required insurance cannot be obtained,
after a diligent effort, from an insurer authorized to write and
actually writing that kind and class of insurance in this state;
(2) the insurance is placed through a surplus lines agent; and
(3) the insurer meets the eligibility requirements of Subchapter
B as of the inception date and annual anniversary date of each
insurance contract, cover note, or other confirmation of
insurance.
(b) An eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines
insurance only in the amount that exceeds the amount of insurance
obtainable from authorized insurers.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.