TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 981.210. PLACEMENT OF COVERAGE. A surplus lines agent may
not place surplus lines coverage with an insurer unless:
(1) the insurer meets the eligibility requirements of Subchapter
B; and
(2) the stamping office provides evidence to the department that
the insurer meets those requirements.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.