INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 982.305. LIMITATION ON ACTIONS IN OTHER STATE COURTS. An
action involving a contract entered into in this state between a
foreign or alien insurance company and a resident of this state
may not be brought in or transferred to a court in another state
without the consent of the resident of this state.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 1, eff. June 1,
2003.