TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1101.156. PURCHASE OF OTHER INSURANCE AND REINSTATEMENT. A
life insurance policy to which this subchapter applies must
provide that if there is a default in premium payments, the value
of the policy shall be applied to the purchase of other insurance
and the original life insurance policy may be reinstated within
three years after the date of default if:
(1) other insurance purchased with the value of the original
life insurance policy remains in force;
(2) the original life insurance policy has not been surrendered
to the company and canceled;
(3) the company receives evidence of insurability that is
satisfactory to the company; and
(4) the arrears of premiums are paid with interest.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena