TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1101.053. CERTAIN LIMITATIONS PERIODS. A life insurance
policy may not include a provision that limits the time during
which an action under the policy may be commenced to a period of
less than two years after the date the cause of action accrues.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.