TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1101.055. SETTLEMENT ON MATURITY LESS THAN FACE VALUE. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), a life insurance policy
may not contain a provision for a settlement at maturity that is
less than the amount insured on the face of the policy plus the
amount of any dividend additions to the policy minus the sum of
the amount of any debt to the company that issues the policy and
the amount of any premium that may be deducted from the
settlement under the terms of the policy.
(b) A life insurance policy may provide for a settlement that
will be less than the amount required under Subsection (a) if the
death of the insured is:
(1) by the insured's own hand regardless of whether the insured
is sane or insane;
(2) caused by following a hazardous occupation that is stated in
the policy; or
(3) the result of aviation activities under conditions specified
in the policy and approved by the department under Chapter 1701.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2F.001, eff. April 1, 2009.