INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1101.006. INCONTESTABILITY. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), a life insurance policy must provide that a
policy in force for two years from its date of issue during the
lifetime of the insured is incontestable, except for nonpayment
of premiums.
(b) At the option of the company, a life insurance policy may
provide that the policy may be contested at any time for
violation of policy conditions relating to naval and military
service in a time of war.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.