INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1103.104. INTEREST ON PROCEEDS. (a) Interest on the
proceeds of a life insurance policy accrues from the date the
company that issues the policy receives due proof of loss until
the date the company accepts the claim and offers to pay.
(b) Interest that accrues under this section shall be paid at
the same time that the proceeds of the policy are paid under this
subchapter.
(c) The interest rate under this section is the rate provided in
the policy or, if a rate is not provided in the policy, the rate
at which interest accrues on proceeds that are left on deposit
with the company that issues the policy.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. FORFEITURE OF BENEFICIARY'S RIGHTS