INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1105.053. COMPUTATION OF AMOUNTS FOR POLICY WITH CHANGING
BENEFITS OR PREMIUMS. (a) This section applies only to a policy
that:
(1) causes, on a basis guaranteed by the policy, unscheduled
changes in benefits or premiums; or
(2) provides an option for changes in benefits or premiums other
than a change to a new policy.
(b) The adjusted premiums and present values as to a policy to
which this section applies must initially be computed on the
assumption that future benefits and premiums will not change from
those specified on the date the policy is issued. At the time of
a change in the benefits or premiums, the future adjusted
premiums, nonforfeiture net level premiums, and present values
must be recomputed on the assumption that future benefits and
premiums will not change from those specified by the policy
immediately after the change.
(c) Except as provided by Section 1105.054, the recomputed
future adjusted premiums as to a policy to which this section
applies must be a uniform percentage of the respective future
premiums specified by the policy for each policy year, so that
the present value, at the time of change to the newly defined
benefits or premiums, of all future adjusted premiums is equal to
the amount by which the sum of the then present value of the then
future guaranteed benefits available under the policy and the
additional expense allowance, as computed under Subsection (e),
if any, exceeds the then cash surrender value, if any, or present
value of any paid-up nonforfeiture benefit under the policy.
(d) The amount of future premiums specified by the policy and
used in computing adjusted premiums under Subsection (c) does not
include:
(1) an amount payable as an extra premium to cover an impairment
or special hazard; or
(2) any uniform annual contract charge or policy fee specified
by the policy in a statement of the method to be used to compute
the cash surrender values and paid-up nonforfeiture benefits.
(e) The additional expense allowance, at the time of the change
to the newly defined benefits or premiums, is the sum of:
(1) one percent of the amount, if any, by which the average
amount of insurance at the beginning of each of the first 10
policy years after the change exceeds the average amount of
insurance before the change at the beginning of each of the first
10 policy years after the time of the most recent previous change
or, if there has not been a previous change, the date the policy
is issued; and
(2) 125 percent of any increase in the nonforfeiture net level
premium.
(f) The recomputed nonforfeiture net level premium must be equal
to the quotient of:
(1) the sum of:
(A) the nonforfeiture net level premium applicable before the
change multiplied by the present value of an annuity of one per
year payable on each anniversary of the policy on or after the
date of the change on which a premium would have become due had
the change not occurred; and
(B) the present value of the increase in future guaranteed
benefits available under the policy; divided by
(2) the present value of an annuity of one per year payable on
each anniversary of the policy, on or after the date of the
change, on which a premium becomes due.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.