TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1105.007. COMPUTATION OF CASH SURRENDER VALUE FOLLOWING
DEFAULT. (a) Any cash surrender value available under a policy
on a default in payment of a premium due on a policy anniversary,
regardless of whether required by Section 1105.004, must be an
amount not less than the amount, if any, by which the present
value, on the policy anniversary, of the future guaranteed
benefits that would have been available under the policy,
including any existing paid-up additions, had there not been a
default exceeds the sum of:
(1) the then present value of the adjusted premiums as
determined under Subchapter B or D that correspond to premiums
that would have become due on and after the policy anniversary;
and
(2) the amount of any indebtedness to the company on the policy.
(b) Subsection (a) does not require a cash surrender value
greater than the reserve for the policy computed as provided by
Subchapter B, Chapter 425.
(c) For a policy to which Subchapter B applies and that by rider
or supplemental policy provision provides supplemental life
insurance or annuity benefits at the option of the insured and
for an identifiable additional premium, the cash surrender value
computed under Subsection (a) must be an amount not less than the
sum of:
(1) the cash surrender value as computed under Subsection (a)
for an otherwise similar policy issued at the same age without
the rider or supplemental policy provision; and
(2) the cash surrender value as computed under Subsection (a)
for a policy that provides only the benefits provided by the
rider or supplemental policy provision.
(d) For a family policy to which Subchapter B applies and that
defines a primary insured and provides term insurance on the life
of the spouse of the primary insured that expires before the
spouse reaches 71 years of age, the cash surrender value as
computed under Subsection (a) must be an amount not less than the
sum of:
(1) the cash surrender value as computed under Subsection (a)
for an otherwise similar policy issued at the same age that does
not provide the term insurance on the life of the spouse; and
(2) the cash surrender value as computed under Subsection (a)
for a policy that provides only the benefits provided by the term
insurance on the life of the spouse.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
730, Sec. 2F.004, eff. April 1, 2009.