TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1108.053. EXCEPTIONS TO EXEMPTIONS. The exemptions
provided by Section 1108.051 do not apply to:
(1) a premium payment made in fraud of a creditor, subject to
the applicable statute of limitations for recovering the payment;
(2) a debt of the insured or beneficiary secured by a pledge of
the insurance policy or the proceeds of the policy; or
(3) a child support lien or levy under Chapter 157, Family Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.301(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER C. ASSIGNMENT OF BENEFITS