TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1108.052. EXEMPTIONS UNAFFECTED BY BENEFICIARY DESIGNATION.
The exemptions provided by Section 1108.051 apply regardless of
whether:
(1) the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the
insured; or
(2) the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent
beneficiary.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.