INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1109.001. APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER. (a) This chapter
applies to proceeds held and owing by a life insurance company
engaged in the business of insurance in this state if:
(1) the last known address, according to the company's records,
of the person entitled to the proceeds is located in this state;
and
(2) the proceeds have been unclaimed and unpaid for at least
three years after the date, according to the company's records,
that the proceeds became due and payable under a life or
endowment insurance policy or annuity contract that has matured
or terminated.
(b) If a person other than the insured or annuitant is entitled
to the proceeds and that person's address is not known to the
company or if the identity of the person entitled to the proceeds
is not certain from the company's records, it is presumed that
the last known address of the person entitled to the proceeds is
the same as the last known address of the insured or annuitant
according to the company's records.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a), a life insurance policy not
matured by proof of the death of the insured is considered to be
matured and the proceeds of the policy are considered to be due
and payable only if the policy is in force at the time the
insured attained the limiting age under the mortality table on
which the reserve is based.
(d) An annuity or other obligation, the payment of which is
conditioned on the continued life of any individual, is not
considered due and payable for purposes of Subsection (a) without
proof that the individual was alive at the time or times required
by the contract.
(e) Proceeds otherwise admittedly due and payable under a life
or endowment insurance policy or annuity contract that has
matured or terminated are considered to be held and owing even if
the policy or contract has not been surrendered as required.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.