TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1131.104. INCONTESTABILITY OF POLICY. A group life
insurance policy must provide that:
(1) the validity of the policy may not be contested, except for
nonpayment of premiums, after the policy has been in force for
two years after its date of issue; and
(2) a statement made by any insured under the policy relating to
the insured's insurability may not be used in contesting the
validity of the insurance with respect to which the statement was
made after the insurance has been in force before the contest for
a period of two years from its date of issue during the insured's
lifetime and unless the statement is contained in a written
instrument signed by the insured making the statement.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.