INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1153.051. FILING OF FORM. (a) An insurer shall file with
the commissioner the form of each policy, certificate of
insurance, notice of proposed insurance, application for
insurance, endorsement, and rider to which this chapter applies
that is delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
(b) If a group policy of credit life insurance or credit
accident and health insurance is delivered in another state, the
insurer is required to file only the group certificate and notice
of proposed insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this
state, as specified in Section 1153.052.
(c) The commissioner shall approve a certificate filed under
Subsection (b) if it conforms with the requirements provided by
Section 1153.052 and if the schedule of premium rates applicable
to the insurance evidenced by that certificate or notice does not
exceed the presumptive premium rate established by the
commissioner.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1419, Sec. 2, eff. June 1,
2003.