INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1701.057. WITHDRAWAL OF INDIVIDUAL ACCIDENT AND HEALTH
INSURANCE POLICY FORM APPROVAL. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the commissioner may, after notice and hearing,
withdraw approval of an individual accident and health insurance
policy form if, after consideration of all relevant facts, the
commissioner determines that:
(1) the benefits provided under the form are unreasonable in
relation to the premium charged; or
(2) the reserve required by Section 862.102 is not maintained by
the insurer on the policies issued on the form.
(b) If an individual accident and health insurance policy form
has been on file with the department for at least 360 days and
has been affirmatively approved by the commissioner, been
considered approved under this chapter, or been exempted from the
approval requirements of this chapter, the commissioner may
withdraw the approval or exemption only if:
(1) the form violates this code or a rule adopted under this
code; or
(2) the commissioner finds proof of gross misrepresentation or
fraud to a policyholder.
(c) To enable the department to determine compliance with
Subsection (b), the commissioner:
(1) shall require an insurer to file the rates charged by that
insurer for individual accident and health insurance policies;
and
(2) may adopt and require an insurer to file in conjunction with
the annual statement required under Section 841.255, 982.101, or
982.103 a form for reporting the insurer's experience on
individual accident and health insurance policy forms issued by
the insurer.
(d) The commissioner shall, in accordance with Section 1201.007,
adopt reasonable rules necessary to establish standards under
which the approval of an individual accident and health insurance
policy form may be withdrawn.
(e) This section does not grant the commissioner the authority
to determine, fix, prescribe, or promulgate rates to be charged
for an individual accident and health insurance policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 5, eff. April 1,
2005.