INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 1701.060. GENERAL RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. (a) The
commissioner may adopt reasonable rules necessary to implement
the purposes of this chapter, including, after notice and
hearing, rules that establish procedures and criteria under
which:
(1) each type of form submitted to the department under this
chapter will be reviewed and approved by the commissioner or
exempted under Section 1701.005(b); and
(2) particular types of forms designated by the commissioner may
be given a summary review and approval if considered appropriate
by the commissioner to expedite review and approval of those
forms.
(b) A rule adopted under this chapter may not be repealed or
amended until after the first anniversary of the date the rule
was adopted unless the commissioner determines that repeal or
amendment is in the significant and material interests of the
citizens of this state or is necessary as a result of legislative
enactment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 5, eff. April 1,
2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 11.076(a), eff. September 1, 2005.