LABOR CODE
Sec. 401.011. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Adjuster" means a person licensed under Chapter 4101,
Insurance Code.
(2) "Administrative violation" means a violation of this
subtitle, a rule adopted under this subtitle, or an order or
* * *
adopted child or a stepchild who is a dependent of the employee.
(8) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of workers'
compensation.
(9) "Commute" means to pay in a lump sum.
(10) "Compensable injury" means an injury that arises out of and
in the course and scope of employment for which compensation is
payable under this subtitle.
(11) "Compensation" means payment of a benefit.
(12) "Course and scope of employment" means an activity of any
kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work,
business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is
performed by an employee while engaged in or about the
furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer. The term
includes an activity conducted on the premises of the employer or
at other locations. The term does not include:
(A) transportation to and from the place of employment unless:
(i) the transportation is furnished as a part of the contract of
employment or is paid for by the employer;
(ii) the means of the transportation are under the control of
the employer; or
(iii) the employee is directed in the employee's employment to
proceed from one place to another place; or
(B) travel by the employee in the furtherance of the affairs or
business of the employer if the travel is also in furtherance of
personal or private affairs of the employee unless:
(i) the travel to the place of occurrence of the injury would
have been made even had there been no personal or private affairs
of the employee to be furthered by the travel; and
(ii) the travel would not have been made had there been no
affairs or business of the employer to be furthered by the
travel.
(12-a) "Credentialing" has the meaning assigned by Chapter 1305,
* * *
(14) "Dependent" means an individual who receives a regular or
recurring economic benefit that contributes substantially to the
individual's welfare and livelihood if the individual is eligible
for distribution of benefits under Chapter 408.
(15) "Designated doctor" means a doctor appointed by mutual
agreement of the parties or by the division to recommend a
resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition of an injured
employee.
(16) "Disability" means the inability because of a compensable
injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the
preinjury wage.
(16-a) "Division" means the division of workers' compensation of
the department.
(17) "Doctor" means a doctor of medicine, osteopathic medicine,
optometry, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic who is licensed
and authorized to practice.
(18) "Employer" means, unless otherwise specified, a person who
makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has
workers' compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a
governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or
collectively.
(18-a) "Evidence-based medicine" means the use of current best
quality scientific and medical evidence formulated from credible
scientific studies, including peer-reviewed medical literature
and other current scientifically based texts, and treatment and
practice guidelines in making decisions about the care of
individual patients.
(19) "Health care" includes all reasonable and necessary medical
* * *
results that are based on recognized laboratory or diagnostic
tests, or signs confirmable by physical examination.
(33) "Objective clinical or laboratory finding" means a medical
finding of impairment resulting from a compensable injury, based
on competent objective medical evidence, that is independently
confirmable by a doctor, including a designated doctor, without
reliance on the subjective symptoms perceived by the employee.
(34) "Occupational disease" means a disease arising out of and
in the course of employment that causes damage or harm to the
physical structure of the body, including a repetitive trauma
injury. The term includes a disease or infection that naturally
results from the work-related disease. The term does not include
an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is
exposed outside of employment, unless that disease is an incident
to a compensable injury or occupational disease.
(34-a) "Orthotic device" means a custom-fitted or
custom-fabricated medical device that is applied to a part of the
human body to correct a deformity, improve function, or relieve
symptoms related to a compensable injury or occupational disease.
(35) "Penalty" means a fine established by this subtitle.
(35-a) "Prosthetic device" means an artificial device designed
to replace, wholly or partly, an arm or leg.
(36) "Repetitive trauma injury" means damage or harm to the
physical structure of the body occurring as the result of
repetitious, physically traumatic activities that occur over time
and arise out of and in the course and scope of employment.
(37) "Representative" means a person, including an attorney,
authorized by the commissioner to assist or represent an
employee, a person claiming a death benefit, or an insurance
carrier in a matter arising under this subtitle that relates to
the payment of compensation.
(38) "Research center" means the research functions of the Texas
Department of Insurance required under Chapter 405.
(38-a) "Retrospective review" means the utilization review
process of reviewing the medical necessity and reasonableness of
health care that has been provided to an injured employee.
(39) "Sanction" means a penalty or other punitive action or
remedy imposed by the commissioner on an insurance carrier,
representative, employee, employer, or health care provider for
* * *