LABOR CODE
Sec. 401.011. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Adjuster" means a person licensed under Chapter 4101,
Insurance Code.
(2) "Administrative violation" means a violation of this
subtitle, a rule adopted under this subtitle, or an order or
* * *
(14) "Dependent" means an individual who receives a regular or
recurring economic benefit that contributes substantially to the
individual's welfare and livelihood if the individual is eligible
for distribution of benefits under Chapter 408.
(15) "Designated doctor" means a doctor appointed by mutual
agreement of the parties or by the division to recommend a
resolution of a dispute as to the medical condition of an injured
employee.
(16) "Disability" means the inability because of a compensable
injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the
preinjury wage.
(16-a) "Division" means the division of workers' compensation of
the department.
(17) "Doctor" means a doctor of medicine, osteopathic medicine,
optometry, dentistry, podiatry, or chiropractic who is licensed
and authorized to practice.
(18) "Employer" means, unless otherwise specified, a person who
makes a contract of hire, employs one or more employees, and has
workers' compensation insurance coverage. The term includes a
governmental entity that self-insures, either individually or
collectively.
(18-a) "Evidence-based medicine" means the use of current best
quality scientific and medical evidence formulated from credible
scientific studies, including peer-reviewed medical literature
and other current scientifically based texts, and treatment and
practice guidelines in making decisions about the care of
individual patients.
(19) "Health care" includes all reasonable and necessary medical
* * *