TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 404.101. GENERAL DUTIES. (a) The office shall, as
provided by this subtitle:
(1) provide assistance to workers' compensation claimants;
(2) advocate on behalf of injured employees as a class regarding
rulemaking by the commissioner and commissioner of insurance
relating to workers' compensation;
(3) assist injured employees with contacting appropriate
licensing boards for complaints against a health care provider;
and
(4) assist injured employees with referral to local, state, and
federal financial assistance, rehabilitation, and work placement
programs, as well as other social services that the office
considers appropriate.
(b) The office:
(1) may assess the impact of workers' compensation laws, rules,
procedures, and forms on injured employees in this state; and
(2) shall, as provided by this subtitle:
(A) monitor the performance and operation of the workers'
compensation system, with a focus on the system's effect on the
return to work of injured employees;
(B) assist injured employees, through the ombudsman program,
with the resolution of complaints pending at the division or
department;
(C) assist injured employees, through the ombudsman program, in
the division's administrative dispute resolution system; and
(D) advocate in the office's own name positions determined by
the public counsel to be most advantageous to a substantial
number of injured employees.
(c) The office may not appear or intervene, as a party or
otherwise, before the commissioner, commissioner of insurance,
division, or department on behalf of an individual injured
employee, except through the ombudsman program.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.016, eff. September 1, 2005.