TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 404.152. DESIGNATION AS OMBUDSMAN; ELIGIBILITY AND TRAINING
REQUIREMENTS; CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS. (a) At least
one specially qualified employee in each division office shall be
an ombudsman designated by the office of injured employee
counsel, who shall perform the duties under this subchapter as
the person's primary responsibility.
(b) To be eligible for designation as an ombudsman, a person
must:
(1) demonstrate satisfactory knowledge of the requirements of:
(A) this subtitle and the provisions of Subtitle C that relate
to claims management;
(B) other laws relating to workers' compensation; and
(C) rules adopted under this subtitle and the laws described
under Subdivision (1)(B);
(2) have demonstrated experience in handling and resolving
problems for the general public;
(3) possess strong interpersonal skills; and
(4) have at least one year of demonstrated experience in the
field of workers' compensation.
(c) The public counsel shall by rule adopt training guidelines
and continuing education requirements for ombudsmen. Training
provided under this subsection must:
(1) include education regarding this subtitle, rules adopted
under this subtitle, and decisions of the appeals panel, with
emphasis on benefits and the dispute resolution process;
(2) require an ombudsman undergoing training to be observed and
monitored by an experienced ombudsman during daily activities
conducted under this subchapter; and
(3) incorporate the requirements of Section 404.103(b).
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Redesignated from Labor Code Sec. 409.041(c) and amended by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.31, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1443, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Redesignated from Labor Code, Section 409.042 and amended by Acts
2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.017, eff. September 1, 2005.