LABOR CODE
Sec. 407.024. CLAIM OR SUIT. (a) A claim or suit brought by a
claimant or a certified self-insurer shall be styled "in re:
[name of employee] and [name of certified self-insurer]."
(b) The commissioner is the agent for service of process for a
claim or suit brought by a workers' compensation claimant against
the qualified claims servicing contractor of a certified
self-insurer.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.0422, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY TO SELF-INSURE