TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 408.0041. DESIGNATED DOCTOR EXAMINATION. (a) At the request of an insurance carrier or an employee, or on the commissioner's own order, the commissioner may order a medical examination to resolve any question about:(1) the impairment caused by the compensable injury;(2) the attainment of maximum medical improvement;(3) the extent of the employee's compensable injury;(4) whether the injured employee's disability is a direct result of the work-related injury;(5) the ability of the employee to return to work; or(6) issues similar to those described by Subdivisions (1)-(5).(b) A medical examination requested under Subsection (a) shall be performed by the next available doctor on the division's list of designated doctors whose credentials are appropriate for the issue in question and the injured employee's medical condition as determined by commissioner rule. A designated doctor, other than a chiropractor, is subject to Section 408.0043. A designated doctor who is a chiropractor is subject to Section 408.0045. The division shall assign a designated doctor not later than the 10th day after the date on which the request under Subsection (a) is approved, and the examination must be conducted not later than the 21st day after the date on which the commissioner issues the order under Subsection (a). An examination under this section may not be conducted more frequently than every 60 days, unless good cause for more frequent examinations exists, as defined by commissioner rules.(c) The treating doctor and the insurance carrier are both responsible for sending to the designated doctor all of the injured employee's medical records relating to the issue to be evaluated by the designated doctor that are in their possession. The treating doctor and insurance carrier may send the records without a signed release from the employee. The designated doctor is authorized to receive the employee's confidential medical records to assist in the resolution of disputes. The treating doctor and insurance carrier may also send the designated doctor an analysis of the injured employee's medical condition, functional abilities, and return-to-work opportunities.(d) To avoid undue influence on a person selected as a designated doctor under this section, and except as provided by Subsection (c), only the injured employee or an appropriate member of the division's staff may communicate with the designated doctor about the case regarding the injured employee's medical condition or history before the examination of the injured employee by the designated doctor. After that examination is completed, communication with the designated doctor regarding the injured employee's medical condition or history may be made only through appropriate division staff members. The designated doctor may initiate communication with any doctor or health care provider who has previously treated or examined the injured employee for the work-related injury or with peer reviewers identified by the insurance carrier.(e) The designated doctor shall report to the division. The report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight unless the preponderance of the evidence is to the contrary. An employer may make a bona fide offer of employment subject to Sections 408.103(e) and 408.144(c) based on the designated doctor's report.(f) Unless otherwise ordered by the commissioner, the insurance carrier shall pay benefits based on the opinion of the designated doctor during the pendency of any dispute. If an insurance carrier is not satisfied with the opinion rendered by a designated doctor under this section, the insurance carrier may request the commissioner to order an employee to attend an examination by a doctor selected by the insurance carrier. (f-1) The subsequent injury fund shall reimburse an insurance carrier for any overpayment of benefits made by the insurance carrier under Subsection (f) based on an opinion rendered by a designated doctor if
* * *