TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 408.008. COMPENSABILITY OF HEART ATTACKS. A heart attack is a compensable injury under this subtitle only if:(1) the attack can be identified as:(A) occurring at a definite time and place; and(B) caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the employee's employment;(2) the preponderance of the medical evidence regarding the attack indicates that the employee's work rather than the natural progression of a preexisting heart condition or disease was a substantial contributing factor of the attack; and(3) the attack was not triggered solely by emotional or mental stress factors, unless it was precipitated by a sudden stimulus.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER B. MEDICAL BENEFITSSec. 408.021. ENTITLEMENT TO MEDICAL BENEFITS. (a) An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed. The employee is specifically entitled to health care that:(1) cures or relieves the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury;(2) promotes recovery; or(3) enhances the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.(b) Medical benefits are payable from the date of the compensable injury.(c) Except in an emergency, all health care must be approved or recommended by the employee's treating doctor.(d) An insurance carrier's liability for medical benefits may not be limited or terminated by agreement or settlement.