TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 408.007. DATE OF INJURY FOR OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE. For purposes of this subtitle, the date of injury for an occupational disease is the date on which the employee knew or should have known that the disease may be related to the employment.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.