TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 408.023. LIST OF APPROVED DOCTORS; DUTIES OF TREATING DOCTORS. (a) The division shall develop a list of doctors licensed in this state who are approved to provide health care services under this subtitle. A doctor is eligible to be included on the division's list of approved doctors if the doctor:(1) registers with the division in the manner prescribed by commissioner rules; and(2) complies with the requirements adopted by the commissioner under this section.(b) The commissioner by rule shall establish reasonable requirements for training for doctors as a prerequisite for inclusion on the list. Except as otherwise provided by this section, the requirements adopted under this subsection apply to doctors and other health care providers who:(1) provide health care services as treating doctors;(2) provide health care services as authorized by this chapter;(3) perform medical peer review under this subtitle;(4) perform utilization review of medical benefits provided under this subtitle; or(5) provide health care services on referral from a treating doctor, as provided by commissioner rule.(c) The division shall issue to a doctor who is approved by the commissioner a certificate of registration. In determining whether to issue a certificate of registration, the commissioner may consider and condition approval on any practice restrictions applicable to the applicant that are relevant to services provided under this subtitle. The commissioner may also consider the practice restrictions of an applicant when determining appropriate sanctions under Section 408.0231.(d) A certificate of registration issued under this section is valid, unless revoked, suspended, or revised, for the period provided by commissioner rule and may be renewed on application to the division. The division shall provide notice to each doctor on the approved doctor list of the pending expiration of the doctor's certificate of registration not later than the 60th day before the date of expiration of the certificate.(e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a doctor not licensed in this state but licensed in another state or jurisdiction who treats employees or performs utilization review of health care for an insurance carrier may apply for a certificate of registration under this section to be included on the division's list of approved doctors.(f) Except in an emergency or for immediate post-injury medical care as defined by commissioner rule, or as provided by Subsection (h), (i), or (j), each doctor who performs functions under this subtitle, including examinations under this chapter, must hold a certificate of registration and be on the division's list of approved doctors in order to perform services or receive payment for those services.(g) The commissioner by rule shall modify registration and training requirements for doctors who infrequently provide health care or who perform utilization review or peer review functions for insurance carriers as necessary to ensure that those doctors are informed of the regulations that affect health care benefit delivery under this subtitle.(h) Notwithstanding Section 4201.152, Insurance Code, a utilization review agent or an insurance carrier that
* * *
Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, do not have adequate access to health care providers who are willing to treat injured employees for compensable injuries.(l) The injured employee's treating doctor is responsible for the efficient management of medical care as required by Section 408.025(c) and commissioner rules. The division shall collect information regarding:(1) return-to-work outcomes;(2) patient satisfaction; and(3) cost and utilization of health care provided or authorized by a treating doctor on the list of approved doctors.(m) The commissioner may adopt rules to define the role of the treating doctor and to specify outcome information to be collected for a treating doctor.(n) The commissioner by rule shall establish reasonable requirements for doctors, and health care providers financially related to those doctors, regarding training, impairment rating testing, and disclosure of financial interests as required by Section 413.041, and for monitoring of those doctors and health care providers as provided by Sections 408.0231, 413.0511, and 413.0512.(o) A doctor, including a doctor who contracts with a workers' compensation health care network, shall:(1) comply with the requirements established by commissioner rule under Subsections (l) and (m) and with Section 413.041 regarding the disclosure of financial interests; and(2) if the doctor intends to provide certifications of maximum medical improvement or assign impairment ratings, comply with the impairment rating training and testing requirements established by commissioner rule under Subsection (n).(p) A person required to comply with Subsection (o), including a doctor who contracts with a workers' compensation health care network, who does not comply with that section commits an administrative violation.(q) An insurance carrier may not use, for the purpose of suspending temporary income benefits or computing impairment income benefits, a certification of maximum medical improvement or an impairment rating assigned by a doctor, including a doctor who contracts with a workers' compensation health care network certified under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, who fails to comply with Subsection (o)(2).(r) Notwithstanding the waiver or expiration of Subsections (a)-(g) and (i), there may be no direct or indirect provision of health care under this subtitle and rules adopted under this subtitle, and no direct or indirect receipt of remuneration under this subtitle and rules adopted under this subtitle by a doctor who:(1) before September 1, 2007:(A) was removed or deleted from the list of approved doctors either by action of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission or the division or by agreement with the doctor;(B) was not admitted to the list of approved doctors either by action of the Texas
* * *