TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 408.026. SPINAL SURGERY. Except in a medical emergency, an insurance carrier is liable for medical costs related to spinal surgery only as provided by Section 413.014 and commissioner rules.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 4.01, eff. June 17, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265, Sec. 3.088, eff. September 1, 2005.