TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 408.023. LIST OF APPROVED DOCTORS; DUTIES OF TREATING DOCTORS. (a) The division shall develop a list of doctors licensed in this state who are approved to provide health care services under this subtitle. A doctor is eligible to be included on the division's list of approved doctors if the doctor:(1) registers with the division in the manner prescribed by commissioner
* * *
network contract. The doctor is subject to the requirements of Subsections (l)-(p), and Subsection (q) applies to health care services and functions provided by a doctor who contracts with a certified workers' compensation health care network.(k) The requirements of Subsections (a)-(g) and Subsection (i) expire September 1, 2007. Before that date, the commissioner may waive the application of the provisions of Subsections (a)-(g) and Subsection (i) that require doctors to hold a certificate of registration and to be on the list of approved doctors if the commissioner determines that:(1) injured employees have adequate access to health care providers who are willing to treat injured employees for compensable injuries through workers' compensation health care networks certified under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code; or(2) injured employees who are not covered by a workers' compensation health care network certified under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, do not have adequate access to health care providers who are willing to treat injured employees for compensable injuries.(l) The injured employee's treating doctor is responsible for the efficient management of medical care as required by Section 408.025(c) and commissioner rules. The division shall collect information regarding:(1) return-to-work outcomes;(2) patient satisfaction; and(3) cost and utilization of health care provided or authorized by a treating doctor on the list of approved doctors.(m) The commissioner may adopt rules to define the role of the treating doctor and to specify outcome information to be collected for a treating doctor.(n) The commissioner by rule shall establish reasonable requirements for doctors, and health care providers financially related to those doctors, regarding training, impairment rating testing, and disclosure of financial interests as required by Section 413.041, and for monitoring of those doctors and health care providers as provided by Sections 408.0231, 413.0511, and 413.0512.(o) A doctor, including a doctor who contracts with a workers' compensation health care network, shall:(1) comply with the requirements established by commissioner rule under Subsections (l) and (m) and with Section 413.041 regarding the disclosure of financial interests; and(2) if the doctor intends to provide certifications of maximum medical improvement or assign impairment ratings, comply with the impairment rating training and testing requirements established by commissioner rule under Subsection (n).(p) A person required to comply with Subsection (o), including a doctor who contracts with a workers' compensation health care network, who does not comply with that section commits an administrative violation.(q) An insurance carrier may not use, for the purpose of suspending temporary income benefits or computing impairment income benefits, a certification of maximum medical improvement or an impairment rating assigned by a doctor, including a doctor who contracts with a workers' compensation health care network certified under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code, who fails to comply with Subsection (o)(2).(r) Notwithstanding the waiver or expiration of Subsections (a)-(g) and (i), there may be no direct or indirect provision of health care under this subtitle and rules adopted under this subtitle, and no direct or indirect receipt of remuneration under this subtitle and rules adopted under this subtitle by a doctor who:(1) before September 1, 2007:(A) was removed or deleted from the list of approved doctors either by action of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission or the division or by agreement with the doctor;(B) was not admitted to the list of approved doctors either by action of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission or the division or by agreement with the doctor;(C) was suspended from the list of approved doctors either by action of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission or the division or by agreement with the doctor; or(D) had the doctor's license to practice suspended by the appropriate licensing agency, including a suspension that was stayed, deferred, or probated, or voluntarily relinquished the license to practice; and(2) was not reinstated or restored by the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission or the division to the list of approved doctors before September 1, 2007.(s) The waiver or expiration of Subsections (a)-(g) and (i) do not limit the division's ability to impose sanctions as provided by this subtitle and commissioner rules.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.25, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265, Sec. 3.083, eff. September 1, 2005.Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 134, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1330, Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2009.