TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.0091. REIMBURSEMENT PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES.
(a) In this section, "health care insurer" means an insurance
carrier and an authorized representative of an insurance carrier,
* * *
information. The workers' compensation insurance carrier and the
health care insurer may establish additional periods for
compliance with this subsection by written mutual agreement.
(k) Unless the parties have agreed to an extension of time under
Subsection (j), the health care insurer must file a written
subclaim under this section not later than the 120th day after:
(1) the workers' compensation insurance carrier fails to respond
to a request for reimbursement; or
(2) receipt of the workers' compensation insurance carrier's
notice of denial to pay or reduction in reimbursement.
(l) Any dispute that arises from a failure to respond to or a
reduction or denial of a request for reimbursement of services
that form the basis of the subclaim must go through the
appropriate dispute resolution process under this subtitle and
division rules. The commissioner of insurance and the
commissioner of workers' compensation shall modify rules under
this subtitle as necessary to allow the health care insurer
access as a subclaimant to the appropriate dispute resolution
process. Rules adopted or amended by the commissioner of
insurance and the commissioner of workers' compensation must
recognize the status of a subclaimant as a party to the dispute.
Rules modified or adopted under this section should ensure that
the workers' compensation insurance carrier is not penalized,
including not being held responsible for costs of obtaining the
additional information, if the workers' compensation insurance
carrier denies payment in order to move to dispute resolution to
obtain additional information to process the request.
(m) In a dispute filed under Chapter 410 that arises from a
subclaim under this section, a hearing officer may issue an order
regarding compensability or eligibility for benefits and order
the workers' compensation insurance carrier to reimburse health
care services paid by the health care insurer as appropriate
under this subtitle. Any dispute over the amount of medical
benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity
issues, shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under
Sections 413.031 and 413.032.
(n) Except as provided by Subsection (s), a health care insurer
must file a request for reimbursement with the workers'
compensation insurance carrier not later than six months after
the date on which the health care insurer received information
under Section 402.084(c-3) and not later than 18 months after the
health care insurer paid for the health care service.
(o) The commissioner and the commissioner of insurance shall
amend or adopt rules to specify the process by which an employee
who has paid for health care services described by Section
408.027(d) may seek reimbursement.
(p) Until September 1, 2011, a workers' compensation insurance
carrier is exempt from any department and division data reporting
requirements affected by a lack of information caused by
reimbursement requests or subclaims under this section. If data
reporting is required after that date, the requirement is
prospective only and may not require any data to be reported
between September 1, 2007, and the date required reporting is
reinstated. The department and the division may make legislative
recommendations to the 82nd Legislature for the collection of
reimbursement request and subclaim data.
(q) An action or failure to act by a workers' compensation
insurance carrier under this section may not serve as the basis
for an examination or administrative action by the department or
the division, or for any cause of action by any person, except
for judicial review under this subtitle.
(r) The commissioner of insurance and the commissioner of
workers' compensation may adopt additional rules to clarify the
processes required by, fulfill the purpose of, or assist the
parties in the proper adjudication of subclaims under this
section.
(s) On or after September 1, 2007, from information provided to
a health care insurer before January 1, 2007, under Section
402.084(c-3), the health care insurer may file not later than
March 1, 2008:
(1) a subclaim with the division under Subsection (l) if a
request for reimbursement has been presented and denied by a
workers' compensation insurance carrier; or
(2) a request for reimbursement under Subsection (f) if a
request for reimbursement has not previously been presented and
denied by the workers' compensation insurance carrier.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1007, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007.