TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.004. EFFECT OF FAILURE TO FILE CLAIM FOR COMPENSATION.
Failure to file a claim for compensation with the division as
required under Section 409.003 relieves the employer and the
employer's insurance carrier of liability under this subtitle
unless:
(1) good cause exists for failure to file a claim in a timely
manner; or
(2) the employer or the employer's insurance carrier does not
contest the claim.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.136, eff. September 1, 2005.