TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.008. FAILURE TO FILE EMPLOYER REPORT OF INJURY;
LIMITATIONS TOLLED. If an employer or the employer's insurance
carrier has been given notice or has knowledge of an injury to or
the death of an employee and the employer or insurance carrier
fails, neglects, or refuses to file the report under Section
409.005, the period for filing a claim for compensation under
Sections 409.003 and 409.007 does not begin to run against the
claim of an injured employee or a legal beneficiary until the day
on which the report required under Section 409.005 has been
furnished.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.