TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.0091. REIMBURSEMENT PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES.
(a) In this section, "health care insurer" means an insurance
carrier and an authorized representative of an insurance carrier,
* * *
correct payment. A subclaimant may not be reimbursed for payment
for any health care that was previously denied by a workers'
compensation insurance carrier under:
(1) a preauthorization review of the specific service or medical
procedure; or
(2) a medical necessity review that determined the service was
not medically necessary for the treatment of a compensable
injury.
(e) It is not a defense to a subclaim by a health care insurer
that:
(1) the subclaimant has not sought reimbursement from a health
care provider or the subclaimant's insured;
(2) the subclaimant or the health care provider did not request
preauthorization under Section 413.014 or rules adopted under
that section; or
(3) the health care provider did not bill the workers'
compensation insurance carrier, as provided by Section 408.027,
before the 95th day after the date the health care for which the
subclaimant paid was provided.
(f) Subject to the time limits under Subsection (n), the health
care insurer shall provide, with any reimbursement request, the
tax identification number of the health care insurer and the
following to the workers' compensation insurance carrier, in a
form prescribed by the division:
(1) information identifying the workers' compensation case,
including:
(A) the division claim number;
(B) the name of the patient or claimant;
(C) the social security number of the patient or claimant; and
(D) the date of the injury; and
(2) information describing the health care paid by the health
care insurer, including:
(A) the name of the health care provider;
(B) the tax identification number of the health care provider;
(C) the date of service;
(D) the place of service;
(E) the ICD-9 code;
(F) the CPT, HCPCS, NDC, or revenue code;
(G) the amount charged by the health care provider; and
(H) the amount paid by the health care insurer.
(g) The workers' compensation insurance carrier shall reduce the
amount of the reimbursable subclaim by any payments the workers'
compensation insurance carrier previously made to the same
health care provider for the provision of the same health care on
the same dates of service. In making such a reduction in
reimbursement to the subclaimant, the workers' compensation
insurance carrier shall provide evidence of the previous payments
made to the provider.
(h) For each medical benefit paid, the workers' compensation
insurance carrier shall pay to the health care insurer the lesser
of the amount payable under the applicable fee guideline as of
the date of service or the actual amount paid by the health care
insurer. In the absence of a fee guideline for a specific
service paid, the amount per service paid by the health care
insurer shall be considered in determining a fair and reasonable
payment under rules under this subtitle defining fair and
reasonable medical reimbursement. The health care insurer may
not recover interest as a part of the subclaim.
(i) On receipt of a request for reimbursement under this
section, the workers' compensation insurance carrier shall
respond to the request in writing not later than the 90th day
after the date on which the request is received. If additional
information is requested under Subsection (j), the workers'
compensation insurance carrier shall respond not later than the
120th day unless the time is extended under Subsection (j).
(j) If the workers' compensation insurance carrier requires
additional information from the health care insurer, the workers'
compensation insurance carrier shall send notice to the health
care insurer requesting the additional information. The health
care insurer shall have 30 days to provide the requested
information. The workers' compensation insurance carrier and the
health care insurer may establish additional periods for
compliance with this subsection by written mutual agreement.
(k) Unless the parties have agreed to an extension of time under
Subsection (j), the health care insurer must file a written
subclaim under this section not later than the 120th day after:
(1) the workers' compensation insurance carrier fails to respond
to a request for reimbursement; or
(2) receipt of the workers' compensation insurance carrier's
notice of denial to pay or reduction in reimbursement.
(l) Any dispute that arises from a failure to respond to or a
reduction or denial of a request for reimbursement of services
that form the basis of the subclaim must go through the
appropriate dispute resolution process under this subtitle and
division rules. The commissioner of insurance and the
commissioner of workers' compensation shall modify rules under
this subtitle as necessary to allow the health care insurer
access as a subclaimant to the appropriate dispute resolution
process. Rules adopted or amended by the commissioner of
insurance and the commissioner of workers' compensation must
recognize the status of a subclaimant as a party to the dispute.
Rules modified or adopted under this section should ensure that
the workers' compensation insurance carrier is not penalized,
including not being held responsible for costs of obtaining the
additional information, if the workers' compensation insurance
carrier denies payment in order to move to dispute resolution to
obtain additional information to process the request.
(m) In a dispute filed under Chapter 410 that arises from a
subclaim under this section, a hearing officer may issue an order
regarding compensability or eligibility for benefits and order
the workers' compensation insurance carrier to reimburse health
care services paid by the health care insurer as appropriate
under this subtitle. Any dispute over the amount of medical
benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity
issues, shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under
Sections 413.031 and 413.032.
* * *