TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.021. INITIATION OF BENEFITS; INSURANCE CARRIER'S
REFUSAL; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) An insurance carrier
shall initiate compensation under this subtitle promptly. Not
later than the 15th day after the date on which an insurance
carrier receives written notice of an injury, the insurance
carrier shall:
(1) begin the payment of benefits as required by this subtitle;
or
(2) notify the division and the employee in writing of its
refusal to pay and advise the employee of:
(A) the right to request a benefit review conference; and
(B) the means to obtain additional information from the
division.
(a-1) An insurance carrier that fails to comply with Subsection
(a) does not waive the carrier's right to contest the
compensability of the injury as provided by Subsection (c) but
commits an administrative violation subject to Subsection (e).
(a-2) An insurance carrier is not required to comply with
Subsection (a) if the insurance carrier has accepted the claim as
a compensable injury and income or death benefits have not yet
accrued but will be paid by the insurance carrier when the
benefits accrue and are due.
(b) An insurance carrier shall notify the division in writing of
the initiation of income or death benefit payments in the manner
prescribed by commissioner rules.
(c) If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability
of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which
the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance
carrier waives its right to contest compensability. The
initiation of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect
the right of the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or
deny the compensability of an injury during the 60-day period.
(d) An insurance carrier may reopen the issue of the
compensability of an injury if there is a finding of evidence
that could not reasonably have been discovered earlier.
(e) An insurance carrier commits a violation if the insurance
carrier does not initiate payments or file a notice of refusal as
required by this section. A violation under this subsection shall
be assessed at $500 if the carrier initiates compensation or
files a notice of refusal within five working days of the date
required by Subsection (a), $1,500 if the carrier initiates
compensation or files a notice of refusal more than five and less
than 16 working days of the date required by Subsection (a),
$2,500 if the carrier initiates compensation or files a notice of
refusal more than 15 and less than 31 working days of the date
required by Subsection (a), or $5,000 if the carrier initiates
compensation or files a notice of refusal more than 30 days after
the date required by Subsection (a). The administrative penalties
are not cumulative.
Text of subsec. (f) as added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 939,
Sec. 1
(f) For purposes of this section, "written notice" to a
certified self-insurer occurs only on written notice to the
qualified claims servicing contractor designated by the certified
self-insurer under Section 407.061(c).
Text of subsec. (f) as added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1100,
Sec. 1
(f) For purposes of this section:
(1) a certified self-insurer receives notice on the date the
qualified claims servicing contractor designated by the certified
self-insurer under Section 407.061(c) receives notice; and
(2) a political subdivision that self-insures under Section
504.011, either individually or through an interlocal agreement
with other political subdivisions, receives notice on the date
the intergovernmental risk pool or other entity responsible for
administering the claim for the political subdivision receives
notice.
(j) Each insurance carrier shall establish a single point of
contact in the carrier's office for an injured employee for whom
the carrier receives a notice of injury.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 939, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.145, eff. September 1, 2005.