TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.005. REPORT OF INJURY; MODIFIED DUTY PROGRAM NOTICE;
ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) An employer shall report to the
employer's insurance carrier if:
(1) an injury results in the absence of an employee of that
employer from work for more than one day; or
(2) an employee of the employer notifies that employer of an
occupational disease under Section 409.001.
(b) The report under Subsection (a) must be made not later than
the eighth day after:
(1) the employee's absence from work for more than one day due
to an injury; or
(2) the day on which the employer receives notice under Section
409.001 that the employee has contracted an occupational disease.
(c) The employer shall deliver a written copy of the report
under Subsection (a) to the injured employee at the time that the
report is made to the insurance carrier.
(d) The insurance carrier shall file the report of the injury on
behalf of the policyholder. Except as provided by Subsection
(e), the insurance carrier must electronically file the report
with the division not later than the seventh day after the date
on which the carrier receives the report from the employer.
(e) The commissioner may waive the electronic filing requirement
under Subsection (d) and allow an insurance carrier to mail or
deliver the report to the division not later than the seventh day
after the date on which the carrier receives the report from the
employer.
(f) A report required under this section may not be considered
to be an admission by or evidence against an employer or an
insurance carrier in a proceeding before the division or a court
in which the facts set out in the report are contradicted by the
employer or insurance carrier.
(g) In addition to any information required under Subsection
(h), the report provided to the injured employee under Subsection
(c) must contain a summary written in plain language of the
employee's statutory rights and responsibilities under this
subtitle.
(h) The commissioner may adopt rules relating to:
(1) the information that must be contained in a report required
under this section, including the summary of rights and
responsibilities required under Subsection (g); and
(2) the development and implementation of an electronic filing
system for injury reports under this section.
(i) An employer and insurance carrier shall file subsequent
reports as required by commissioner rule.
(j) The employer shall, on the written request of the employee,
a doctor, the insurance carrier, or the division, notify the
employee, the employee's treating doctor if known to the
employer, and the insurance carrier of the existence or absence
of opportunities for modified duty or a modified duty
return-to-work program available through the employer. If those
opportunities or that program exists, the employer shall identify
the employer's contact person and provide other information to
assist the doctor, the employee, and the insurance carrier to
assess modified duty or return-to-work options.
(k) This section does not prohibit the commissioner from
imposing requirements relating to return-to-work under other
authority granted to the division in this subtitle.
(l) A person commits an administrative violation if the person
fails to comply with this section unless good cause exists.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.29, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 3.01, eff. June 17,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.137, eff. September 1, 2005.