TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.003. CLAIM FOR COMPENSATION. An employee or a person
acting on the employee's behalf shall file with the division a
claim for compensation for an injury not later than one year
after the date on which:
(1) the injury occurred; or
(2) if the injury is an occupational disease, the employee knew
or should have known that the disease was related to the
employee's employment.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.135, eff. September 1, 2005.