TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 409.007. DEATH BENEFIT CLAIMS. (a) A person must file a
claim for death benefits with the division not later than the
first anniversary of the date of the employee's death.
(b) Failure to file in the time required by Subsection (a) bars
the claim unless:
(1) the person is a minor or incompetent; or
(2) good cause exists for the failure to file a claim under this
section.
(c) A separate claim must be filed for each legal beneficiary
unless the claim expressly includes or is made on behalf of
another person.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.139, eff. September 1, 2005.