TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.209. REIMBURSEMENT FOR OVERPAYMENT. The subsequent
injury fund shall reimburse an insurance carrier for any
overpayments of benefits made under an interlocutory order or
decision if that order or decision is reversed or modified by
final arbitration, order, or decision of the commissioner or a
court. The commissioner shall adopt rules to provide for a
periodic reimbursement schedule, providing for reimbursement at
least annually.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 955, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.198, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER F. JUDICIAL REVIEW--GENERAL PROVISIONS