TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.258. NOTIFICATION OF DIVISION OF PROPOSED JUDGMENTS AND
SETTLEMENTS; RIGHT TO INTERVENE. (a) The party who initiated a
proceeding under this subchapter or Subchapter G must file any
proposed judgment or settlement made by the parties to the
proceeding, including a proposed default judgment, with the
division not later than the 30th day before the date on which the
court is scheduled to enter the judgment or approve the
settlement. The proposed judgment or settlement must be mailed
to the division by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(b) The division may intervene in a proceeding under Subsection
(a) not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the
proposed judgment or settlement.
(c) The commissioner shall review the proposed judgment or
settlement to determine compliance with all appropriate
provisions of the law. If the commissioner determines that the
proposal is not in compliance with the law, the division may
intervene as a matter of right in the proceeding not later than
the 30th day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment
or settlement. The court may limit the extent of the division's
intervention to providing the information described by Subsection
(e).
(d) If the division does not intervene before the 31st day after
the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement, the
court shall enter the judgment or approve the settlement if the
court determines that the proposed judgment or settlement is in
compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.
(e) If the division intervenes in the proceeding, the
commissioner shall inform the court of each reason the
commissioner believes the proposed judgment or settlement is not
in compliance with the law. The court shall give full
consideration to the information provided by the commissioner
before entering a judgment or approving a settlement.
(f) A judgment entered or settlement approved without complying
with the requirements of this section is void.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1267, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.201, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.202, eff. September 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER G. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ISSUES REGARDING COMPENSABILITY
OR INCOME OR DEATH BENEFITS