TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.165. EVIDENCE. (a) The hearing officer is the sole
judge of the relevance and materiality of the evidence offered
and of the weight and credibility to be given to the evidence.
Conformity to legal rules of evidence is not necessary.
(b) A hearing officer may accept a written statement signed by a
witness and shall accept all written reports signed by a health
care provider.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.