TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.256. COURT APPROVAL OF SETTLEMENT. (a) A claim or
issue may not be settled contrary to the provisions of the
appeals panel decision issued on the claim or issue unless a
party to the proceeding has filed for judicial review under this
subchapter or Subchapter G. The trial court must approve a
settlement made by the parties after judicial review of an award
is sought and before the court enters judgment.
(b) The court may not approve a settlement except on a finding
that:
(1) the settlement accurately reflects the agreement between the
parties;
(2) the settlement adheres to all appropriate provisions of the
law; and
(3) under the law and facts, the settlement is in the best
interest of the claimant.
(c) A settlement may not provide for:
(1) payment of any benefits in a lump sum except as provided by
Section 408.128; or
(2) limitation or termination of the claimant's right to medical
benefits under Section 408.021.
(d) A settlement or agreement that resolves an issue of
impairment may not be made before the claimant reaches maximum
medical improvement and must adopt one of the impairment ratings
under Subchapter G, Chapter 408.
(e) A party proposing a settlement before judgment is entered by
the trial court may petition the court orally or in writing for
approval of the settlement.
(f) Settlement of a claim or issue under this section does not
constitute a modification or reversal of the decision awarding
benefits for the purpose of Section 410.209.
(g) Settlement of a claim or issue must be in compliance with
all appropriate provisions of the law, including this section and
Section 410.258 of this subchapter. A settlement which on its
face does not comply with this section is void.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1267, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 397, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.2001, eff. September 1, 2005.