TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.253. SERVICE; NOTICE. (a) A party seeking judicial
review shall simultaneously:
(1) file a copy of the party's petition with the court;
(2) serve any opposing party to the suit; and
(3) provide written notice of the suit or notice of appeal to
the division.
(b) A party may not seek judicial review under Section 410.251
unless the party has provided written notice of the suit to the
division as required by this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 397, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.199, eff. September 1, 2005.