TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.151. CONTESTED CASE HEARING; SCOPE. (a) If
arbitration is not elected under Section 410.104, a party to a
claim for which a benefit review conference is held or a party
eligible to proceed directly to a contested case hearing as
provided by Section 410.024 is entitled to a contested case
hearing.
(b) An issue that was not raised at a benefit review conference
or that was resolved at a benefit review conference may not be
considered unless:
(1) the parties consent; or
(2) if the issue was not raised, the commissioner determines
that good cause existed for not raising the issue at the
conference.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.180, eff. September 1, 2005.