TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.021. PURPOSE. A benefit review conference is a
nonadversarial, informal dispute resolution proceeding designed
to:
(1) explain, orally and in writing, the rights of the respective
parties to a workers' compensation claim and the procedures
necessary to protect those rights;
(2) discuss the facts of the claim, review available information
in order to evaluate the claim, and delineate the disputed
issues; and
(3) mediate and resolve disputed issues by agreement of the
parties in accordance with this subtitle and the policies of the
division.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.153, eff. September 1, 2005.