TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.025. SCHEDULING OF BENEFIT REVIEW CONFERENCE; NOTICE.
(a) The commissioner by rule shall prescribe the time within
which a benefit review conference must be scheduled.
(b) The division shall schedule a contested case hearing to be
held not later than the 60th day after the date of the benefit
review conference if the disputed issues are not resolved at the
benefit review conference.
(c) The division shall send written notice of the benefit review
conference to the parties to the claim and the employer.
(d) The commissioner by rule shall provide for expedited
proceedings in cases in which compensability or liability for
essential medical treatment is in dispute.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.157, eff. September 1, 2005.