TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.202. REQUEST FOR APPEAL; RESPONSE. (a) To appeal the
decision of a hearing officer, a party shall file a written
request for appeal with the appeals panel not later than the 15th
day after the date on which the decision of the hearing officer
is received from the division and shall on the same date serve a
copy of the request for appeal on the other party.
(b) The respondent shall file a written response with the
appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which
the copy of the request for appeal is served and shall on the
same date serve a copy of the response on the appellant.
(c) A request for appeal or a response must clearly and
concisely rebut or support the decision of the hearing officer on
each issue on which review is sought.
(d) Saturdays and Sundays and holidays listed in Section
662.003, Government Code, are not included in the computation of
the time in which a request for an appeal under Subsection (a) or
a response under Subsection (b) must be filed.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 12.01, eff. June
17, 2001.