TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.024. BENEFIT REVIEW CONFERENCE AS PREREQUISITE TO
FURTHER PROCEEDINGS ON CERTAIN CLAIMS. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by law or commissioner rule, the parties to a disputed
compensation claim are not entitled to a contested case hearing
or arbitration on the claim unless a benefit review conference is
conducted as provided by this subchapter.
(b) The commissioner by rule shall adopt guidelines relating to
claims that do not require a benefit review conference and may
proceed directly to a contested case hearing or arbitration.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.156, eff. September 1, 2005.