TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.252. TIME FOR FILING PETITION; VENUE. (a) A party may
seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th day
after the date on which the division mailed the party the
decision of the appeals panel. For purposes of this section, the
mailing date is considered to be the fifth day after the date the
decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division.
(b) The party bringing suit to appeal the decision must file a
petition with the appropriate court in:
(1) the county where the employee resided at the time of the
injury or death, if the employee is deceased; or
(2) in the case of an occupational disease, in the county where
the employee resided on the date disability began or any county
agreed to by the parties.
(c) If a suit under this section is filed in a county other than
the county described by Subsection (b), the court, on determining
that it does not have jurisdiction to render judgment on the
merits of the suit, shall transfer the case to a proper court in
a county described by Subsection (b). Notice of the transfer of a
suit shall be given to the parties. A suit transferred under this
subsection shall be considered for all purposes the same as if
originally filed in the court to which it is transferred.
(d) If a suit is initially filed within the 40-day period in
Subsection (a), and is transferred under Subsection (c), the suit
is considered to be timely filed in the court to which it is
transferred.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1200, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.