TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.304. CONSIDERATION OF APPEALS PANEL DECISION. (a) In
a jury trial, the court, before submitting the case to the jury,
shall inform the jury in the court's instructions, charge, or
questions to the jury of the appeals panel decision on each
disputed issue described by Section 410.301(a) that is submitted
to the jury.
(b) In a trial to the court without a jury, the court in
rendering its judgment on an issue described by Section
410.301(a) shall consider the decision of the appeals panel.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.205, eff. September 1, 2005.