TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.201. APPEALS JUDGES; QUALIFICATIONS. (a) Appeals
judges, in a three-member panel, shall conduct administrative
appeals proceedings.
(b) An appeals judge must be licensed to practice law in this
state.
(c) An appeals judge may not conduct a benefit review conference
or a contested case hearing.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.191, eff. September 1, 2005.