TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.164. RECORD. (a) The proceedings of a contested case
hearing shall be recorded electronically. A party may request a
transcript of the proceeding and shall pay the reasonable cost of
the transcription.
(b) A party may request that the proceedings of the contested
case hearing be recorded by a court reporter. The party making
the request shall bear the cost.
(c) At each contested case hearing, as applicable, the insurance
carrier shall file with the hearing officer and shall deliver to
the claimant a single document stating the true corporate name of
the insurance carrier and the name and address of the insurance
carrier's registered agent for service of process. The document
is part of the record of the contested case hearing.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 11.01, eff. June
17, 2001.