TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.166. STIPULATIONS. A written stipulation or agreement
of the parties that is filed in the record or an oral stipulation
or agreement of the parties that is preserved in the record is
final and binding.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.