TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.029. RESOLUTION AT BENEFIT REVIEW CONFERENCE; WRITTEN
AGREEMENT. (a) A dispute may be resolved either in whole or in
part at a benefit review conference.
(b) If the conference results in the resolution of some disputed
issues by agreement or in a settlement, the benefit review
officer shall reduce the agreement or the settlement to writing.
The benefit review officer and each party or the designated
representative of the party shall sign the agreement or
settlement.
(c) A settlement takes effect on the date it is approved by the
director in accordance with Section 408.005.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.