TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.208. JUDICIAL ENFORCEMENT OF ORDER OR DECISION;
ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) If a person refuses or fails to
comply with an interlocutory order, final order, or decision of
the commissioner, the division may bring suit in Travis County to
enforce the order or decision.
(b) If an insurance carrier refuses or fails to comply with an
interlocutory order, a final order, or a decision of the
commissioner, the claimant may bring suit in the county of the
claimant's residence at the time of the injury, or death if the
employee is deceased, or, in the case of an occupational disease,
in the county in which the employee resided on the date
disability began or any county agreed to by the parties.
(c) If the division brings suit to enforce an interlocutory
order, final order, or decision of the commissioner, the division
is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs for the
prosecution and collection of the claim, in addition to a
judgment enforcing the order or decision and any other remedy
provided by law.
(d) A claimant who brings suit to enforce an interlocutory
order, final order, or decision of the commissioner is entitled
to a penalty equal to 12 percent of the amount of benefits
recovered in the judgment, interest, and reasonable attorney's
fees for the prosecution and collection of the claim, in addition
to a judgment enforcing the order or decision.
(e) A person commits an administrative violation if the person
fails or refuses to comply with an interlocutory order, final
order, or decision of the commissioner within 20 days after the
date the order or decision becomes final.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 397, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.197, eff. September 1, 2005.