TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.163. POWERS AND DUTIES OF HEARING OFFICER. (a) At a
contested case hearing the hearing officer shall:
(1) swear witnesses;
(2) receive testimony;
(3) allow examination and cross-examination of witnesses;
(4) accept documents and other tangible evidence; and
(5) allow the presentation of evidence by affidavit.
(b) A hearing officer shall ensure the preservation of the
rights of the parties and the full development of facts required
for the determinations to be made. A hearing officer may permit
the use of summary procedures, if appropriate, including witness
statements, summaries, and similar measures to expedite the
proceedings.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.