TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.302. ADMISSIBILITY OF RECORDS; LIMITATION OF ISSUES.
(a) The records of a contested case hearing conducted under this
chapter are admissible in a trial under this subchapter in
accordance with the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(b) A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided
by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The
pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the
appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.204, eff. September 1, 2005.