TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.104. ELECTION OF ARBITRATION; EFFECT. (a) If issues
remain unresolved after a benefit review conference, the parties,
by agreement, may elect to engage in arbitration in the manner
provided by this subchapter. Arbitration may be used only to
resolve disputed benefit issues and is an alternative to a
contested case hearing. A contested case hearing scheduled under
Section 410.025(b) is canceled by an election under this
subchapter.
(b) To elect arbitration, the parties must file the election
with the division not later than the 20th day after the last day
of the benefit review conference. The commissioner shall
prescribe a form for that purpose.
(c) An election to engage in arbitration under this subchapter
is irrevocable and binding on all parties for the resolution of
all disputes arising out of the claims that are under the
jurisdiction of the division.
(d) An agreement to elect arbitration binds the parties to the
provisions of Chapter 408 relating to benefits, and any award,
agreement, or settlement after arbitration is elected must comply
with that chapter.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.167, eff. September 1, 2005.