TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.005. VENUE FOR ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS. (a) Unless
the division determines that good cause exists for the selection
of a different location, a benefit review conference or a
contested case hearing may not be conducted at a site more than
75 miles from the claimant's residence at the time of the injury.
(b) Unless the assigned arbitrator determines that good cause
exists for the selection of a different location, arbitration may
not be conducted at a site more than 75 miles from the claimant's
residence at the time of the injury.
(c) All appeals panel proceedings shall be conducted in Travis
County.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the division may conduct a
benefit review conference telephonically on agreement by the
injured employee.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.151, eff. September 1, 2005.