TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 410.169. EFFECT OF DECISION. A decision of a hearing
officer regarding benefits is final in the absence of a timely
appeal by a party and is binding during the pendency of an appeal
to the appeals panel.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. APPEALS PANEL