LABOR CODE
Sec. 412.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the risk management board.
(2) "Director" means the executive director of the office.
(3) "Office" means the State Office of Risk Management.
(4) "State agency" means a board, commission, department,
office, or other agency in the executive, judicial, or
legislative branch of state government that has five or more
employees, was created by the constitution or a statute of this
state, and has authority not limited to a specific geographical
portion of the state.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
SUBCHAPTER B. OFFICE