TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.016. PAYMENTS IN VIOLATION OF MEDICAL POLICIES AND FEE
GUIDELINES. (a) The division shall order a refund of charges
paid to a health care provider in excess of those allowed by the
medical policies or fee guidelines. The division shall also refer
the health care provider alleged to have violated this subtitle
to the division of compliance and practices.
(b) If the division determines that an insurance carrier has
paid medical charges that are inconsistent with the medical
policies or fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner, the
division shall investigate the potential violation. If the
insurance carrier reduced a charge of a health care provider that
was within the guidelines, the insurance carrier shall be
directed to submit the difference to the provider unless the
reduction is in accordance with an agreement between the health
care provider and the insurance carrier.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.239, eff. September 1, 2005.