TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.0311. REVIEW OF CERTAIN MEDICAL DISPUTES; CONTESTED
CASE HEARING. (a) This section applies only to the following
medical disputes that remain unresolved after any applicable
review under Sections 413.031(b) through (i):
(1) a medical fee dispute in which the amount of reimbursement
sought by the requestor in its request for medical dispute
resolution does not exceed $2,000;
(2) an appeal of an independent review organization decision
regarding determination of the retrospective medical necessity
for a health care service for which the amount billed does not
exceed $3,000; and
(3) an appeal of an independent review organization decision
regarding determination of the concurrent or prospective medical
necessity for a health care service.
(b) A party to a medical dispute described by Subsection (a) is
entitled to a contested case hearing. A contested case hearing
under this section shall be conducted by a hearings officer in
the manner provided for contested case hearings under Subchapter
D, Chapter 410. Notwithstanding Section 410.024, a benefit
review conference is not a prerequisite to a contested case
hearing under this section.
(c) The decision of a hearings officer under this section is
final in the absence of a timely appeal by a party for judicial
review under Subsection (d).
(d) A party who has exhausted all administrative remedies under
Section 413.031 and this section and who is aggrieved by a final
decision of the hearings officer under Subsection (c) may seek
judicial review of the decision. Judicial review under this
subsection shall be conducted in the manner provided for judicial
review of a contested case under Subchapter G, Chapter 2001,
Government Code.
(e) The division and the department are not considered to be
parties to the medical dispute for purposes of this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1007, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.