TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.0111. PROCESSING AGENTS. The rules adopted by the
commissioner for the reimbursement of prescription medications
and services must authorize pharmacies to use agents or assignees
to process claims and act on the behalf of the pharmacies under
terms and conditions agreed on by the pharmacies.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.234, eff. September 1, 2005.