TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.0115. REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN VOLUNTARY OR INFORMAL
NETWORKS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Informal network" means a health care provider network
described by Section 413.011(d-1) that:
(A) is established under a contract between an insurance carrier
and health care providers; and
(B) includes a specific fee schedule.
(2) "Voluntary network" means a voluntary workers' compensation
health care delivery network established by an insurance carrier
under former Section 408.0223, as that section existed before
repeal by Chapter 265, Acts of the 79th Legislature, Regular
Session, 2005.
(b) Not later than January 1, 2011, each informal network or
voluntary network must be certified as a workers' compensation
health care network under Chapter 1305, Insurance Code.
(c) Effective September 1, 2007, each informal network and
voluntary network must provide the following information to the
division:
(1) an executive contact for official correspondence for the
network;
(2) a toll-free telephone number by which a health care provider
may contact the informal network or voluntary network;
(3) a list of each insurance carrier with whom the network
contracts; and
(4) a list of each entity associated with the network working on
behalf of the insurance carrier, including contact information
for each entity.
(d) Each informal network and voluntary network shall report any
changes to the information provided under Subsection (c) to the
division not later than the 30th day after the effective date of
the change.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1177, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.