TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.042. PRIVATE CLAIMS; ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATION. (a) A
health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a
workers' compensation claimant for all or part of the cost of a
health care service provided to the claimant by the provider
unless:
(1) the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable under this
subtitle; or
(2) the employee violates Section 408.022 relating to the
selection of a doctor and the doctor did not know of the
violation at the time the services were rendered.
(b) A health care provider commits an administrative violation
if the provider violates Subsection (a).
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.248, eff. September 1, 2005.