TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.013. PROGRAMS. The commissioner by rule shall
establish:
(1) a program for prospective, concurrent, and retrospective
review and resolution of a dispute regarding health care
treatments and services;
(2) a program for the systematic monitoring of the necessity of
treatments administered and fees charged and paid for medical
treatments or services, including the authorization of
prospective, concurrent, or retrospective review under the
medical policies of the division to ensure that the medical
policies or guidelines are not exceeded;
(3) a program to detect practices and patterns by insurance
carriers in unreasonably denying authorization of payment for
medical services requested or performed if authorization is
required by the medical policies of the division; and
(4) a program to increase the intensity of review for compliance
with the medical policies or fee guidelines for any health care
provider that has established a practice or pattern in charges
and treatments inconsistent with the medical policies and fee
guidelines.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.235, eff. September 1, 2005.