TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.031. MEDICAL DISPUTE RESOLUTION. (a) A party,
including a health care provider, is entitled to a review of a
medical service provided or for which authorization of payment is
sought if a health care provider is:
(1) denied payment or paid a reduced amount for the medical
service rendered;
(2) denied authorization for the payment for the service
requested or performed if authorization is required or allowed by
this subtitle or commissioner rules;
(3) ordered by the commissioner to refund a payment received; or
(4) ordered to make a payment that was refused or reduced for a
medical service rendered.
(b) A health care provider who submits a charge in excess of the
fee guidelines or treatment policies is entitled to a review of
the medical service to determine if reasonable medical
justification exists for the deviation. A claimant is entitled
to a review of a medical service for which preauthorization is
sought by the health care provider and denied by the insurance
carrier. The commissioner shall adopt rules to notify claimants
of their rights under this subsection.
(c) In resolving disputes over the amount of payment due for
services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for
treatment of a compensable injury, the role of the division is to
adjudicate the payment given the relevant statutory provisions
and commissioner rules. The division shall publish on its
Internet website the division's medical dispute decisions,
including decisions of independent review organizations, and any
subsequent decisions by the State Office of Administrative
Hearings. Before publication, the division shall redact only
that information necessary to prevent identification of the
injured worker.
(d) A review of the medical necessity of a health care service
requiring preauthorization under Section 413.014 or commissioner
rules under that section or Section 413.011(g) shall be conducted
by an independent review organization under Chapter 4202,
Insurance Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization
review decisions by health maintenance organizations. It is a
defense for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely complies
with the decision of the independent review organization.
(e) Except as provided by Subsections (d), (f), and (m), a
review of the medical necessity of a health care service provided
under this chapter or Chapter 408 shall be conducted by an
independent review organization under Chapter 4202, Insurance
Code, in the same manner as reviews of utilization review
decisions by health maintenance organizations. It is a defense
for the insurance carrier if the carrier timely complies with the
decision of the independent review organization.
(e-1) In performing a review of medical necessity under
Subsection (d) or (e), the independent review organization shall
consider the division's health care reimbursement policies and
guidelines adopted under Section 413.011. If the independent
review organization's decision is contrary to the division's
policies or guidelines adopted under Section 413.011, the
independent review organization must indicate in the decision the
specific basis for its divergence in the review of medical
necessity.
(e-2) Notwithstanding Section 4202.002, Insurance Code, an
independent review organization that uses doctors to perform
reviews of health care services provided under this title may
only use doctors licensed to practice in this state.
(e-3) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e) of this section or
Chapters 4201 and 4202, Insurance Code, a doctor, other than a
dentist or a chiropractor, who performs a utilization review or
an independent review of a health care service provided to an
injured employee is subject to Section 408.0043. A dentist who
performs a utilization review or an independent review of a
dental service provided to an injured employee is subject to