TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.011. REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES AND GUIDELINES; TREATMENT
GUIDELINES AND PROTOCOLS. (a) The commissioner shall adopt
health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect
the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health
care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those
reimbursement methodologies as necessary to meet occupational
injury requirements. To achieve standardization, the
commissioner shall adopt the most current reimbursement
methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable
payment policies relating to coding, billing, and reporting, and
may modify documentation requirements as necessary to meet the
requirements of Section 413.053.
(b) In determining the appropriate fees, the commissioner shall
also develop one or more conversion factors or other payment
adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in
health care and the requirements of Subsection (d). The
commissioner shall also provide for reasonable fees for the
evaluation and management of care as required by Section
408.025(c) and commissioner rules. This section does not adopt
the Medicare fee schedule, and the commissioner may not adopt
conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors based
solely on those factors as developed by the federal Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(c) This section may not be interpreted in a manner that would
discriminate in the amount or method of payment or reimbursement
for services in a manner prohibited by Section 1451.104,
Insurance Code, or as restricting the ability of chiropractors to
serve as treating doctors as authorized by this subtitle. The
commissioner shall also develop guidelines relating to fees
charged or paid for providing expert testimony relating to an
issue arising under this subtitle.
(d) Fee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to
ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective
medical cost control. The guidelines may not provide for payment
of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an
injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid
by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's
behalf. The commissioner shall consider the increased security
of payment afforded by this subtitle in establishing the fee
guidelines.
(d-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) through (d) and Section
413.016, an insurance carrier may pay fees to a health care
provider that are inconsistent with the fee guidelines adopted by
the division if the insurance carrier, or a network under Chapter
1305, Insurance Code, arranging out-of-network services under
Section 1305.006, Insurance Code, has a contract with the health
care provider and that contract includes a specific fee schedule.
An insurance carrier or the carrier's authorized agent may use
an informal or voluntary network, as those terms are defined by
* * *