TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.019. INTEREST EARNED FOR DELAYED PAYMENT, REFUND, OR
OVERPAYMENT. (a) Interest on an unpaid fee or charge that is
consistent with the fee guidelines accrues at the rate provided
by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day after the date the
health care provider submits the bill to an insurance carrier
until the date the bill is paid.
(b) Interest on a refund from a health care provider accrues at
the rate provided by Section 401.023 beginning on the 60th day
after the date the provider receives notice of alleged
overpayment from the insurance carrier until the date the refund
is paid.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.