TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.015. PAYMENT BY INSURANCE CARRIERS; AUDIT AND REVIEW.
(a) Insurance carriers shall make appropriate payment of charges
for medical services provided under this subtitle. An insurance
carrier may contract with a separate entity to forward payments
for medical services. Any payment due the insurance carrier from
the separate entity must be made in accordance with the contract.
The separate entity is subject to the direction of the insurance
carrier, and the insurance carrier is responsible for the actions
of the separate entity under this subsection.
(b) The commissioner shall provide by rule for the review and
audit of the payment by insurance carriers of charges for medical
services provided under this subtitle to ensure compliance of
health care providers and insurance carriers with the medical
policies and fee guidelines adopted by the commissioner.
(c) The rules must require the insurance carrier to pay the
expenses of the review and audit.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1456, Sec. 6.03, eff. June
17, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.238, eff. September 1, 2005.