TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.011. REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES AND GUIDELINES; TREATMENT
GUIDELINES AND PROTOCOLS. (a) The commissioner shall adopt
health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect
the standardized reimbursement structures found in other health
care delivery systems with minimal modifications to those
reimbursement methodologies as necessary to meet occupational
injury requirements. To achieve standardization, the
commissioner shall adopt the most current reimbursement
methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, including applicable
payment policies relating to coding, billing, and reporting, and
may modify documentation requirements as necessary to meet the
requirements of Section 413.053.
(b) In determining the appropriate fees, the commissioner shall
also develop one or more conversion factors or other payment
adjustment factors taking into account economic indicators in
health care and the requirements of Subsection (d). The
commissioner shall also provide for reasonable fees for the
evaluation and management of care as required by Section
408.025(c) and commissioner rules. This section does not adopt
the Medicare fee schedule, and the commissioner may not adopt
conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors based
solely on those factors as developed by the federal Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(c) This section may not be interpreted in a manner that would
discriminate in the amount or method of payment or reimbursement
for services in a manner prohibited by Section 1451.104,
Insurance Code, or as restricting the ability of chiropractors to
serve as treating doctors as authorized by this subtitle. The
commissioner shall also develop guidelines relating to fees
charged or paid for providing expert testimony relating to an
issue arising under this subtitle.
(d) Fee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to
ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective
medical cost control. The guidelines may not provide for payment
of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an
injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid
by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's
behalf. The commissioner shall consider the increased security
of payment afforded by this subtitle in establishing the fee
guidelines.
(d-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) through (d) and Section
413.016, an insurance carrier may pay fees to a health care
provider that are inconsistent with the fee guidelines adopted by
the division if the insurance carrier, or a network under Chapter
1305, Insurance Code, arranging out-of-network services under
Section 1305.006, Insurance Code, has a contract with the health
care provider and that contract includes a specific fee schedule.
An insurance carrier or the carrier's authorized agent may use
an informal or voluntary network, as those terms are defined by
Section 413.0115, to obtain a contractual agreement that provides
* * *
Code, the insurance carrier may be required to pay fees in
accordance with the division's fee guidelines if the contract:
(1) is not provided in a timely manner to the division on the
division's request;
(2) does not include a specific fee schedule consistent with
Subsection (d-1); and
(3) does not:
(A) clearly state that the contractual fee arrangement is
between the health care provider and the named insurance carrier
or the named insurance carrier's authorized agent; or
(B) comply with the notice requirements under Subsection (d-2).
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2011
(d-4) Notwithstanding this section or any other provision of
this title, an insurance carrier, an insurance carrier's
authorized agent, or a network certified under Chapter 1305,
Insurance Code, arranging for non-network services or
out-of-network services under Section 1305.006, Insurance Code,
may continue to contract with a health care provider to secure
health care for an injured employee for fees that exceed the fees
adopted by the division under this section.
(d-5) The commissioner and the commissioner of insurance may
adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
(d-6) Subsections (d-1) through (d-3) and this subsection expire
January 1, 2011.
(e) The commissioner by rule shall adopt treatment guidelines
and return-to-work guidelines and may adopt individual treatment
protocols. Treatment guidelines and protocols must be
evidence-based, scientifically valid, and outcome-focused and
designed to reduce excessive or inappropriate medical care while
safeguarding necessary medical care. Treatment may not be denied
solely on the basis that the treatment for the compensable injury
in question is not specifically addressed by the treatment
guidelines.
(f) In addition to complying with the requirements of Subsection
(e), medical policies or guidelines adopted by the commissioner
must be:
(1) designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to
achieve effective medical cost control;
(2) designed to enhance a timely and appropriate return to work;
and
(3) consistent with Sections 413.013, 413.020, 413.052, and
413.053.
(g) The commissioner may adopt rules relating to disability
management that are designed to promote appropriate health care
at the earliest opportunity after the injury to maximize injury
healing and improve stay-at-work and return-to-work outcomes
through appropriate management of work-related injuries or
conditions. The commissioner by rule may identify claims in
which application of disability management activities is required
and prescribe at what point in the claim process a treatment plan
is required. The determination may be based on any factor
considered relevant by the commissioner. Rules adopted under
this subsection do not apply to claims subject to workers'
compensation health care networks under Chapter 1305, Insurance
Code.
* * *