TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.002. MEDICAL REVIEW. (a) The division shall monitor
health care providers, insurance carriers, independent review
organizations, and workers' compensation claimants who receive
medical services to ensure the compliance of those persons with
rules adopted by the commissioner relating to health care,
including medical policies and fee guidelines.
(b) In monitoring health care providers who serve as designated
doctors under Chapter 408 and independent review organizations
who provide services described by this chapter, the division
shall evaluate:
(1) compliance with this subtitle and with rules adopted by the
commissioner relating to medical policies, fee guidelines,
treatment guidelines, return-to-work guidelines, and impairment
ratings; and
(2) the quality and timeliness of decisions made under Section
408.0041, 408.122, 408.151, or 413.031.
(c) The division shall report the results of the monitoring of
independent review organizations under Subsection (b) to the
department on at least a quarterly basis.
(d) If the commissioner determines that an independent review
organization is in violation of this chapter, rules adopted by
the commissioner under this chapter, applicable provisions of
this code or rules adopted under this code, or applicable
provisions of the Insurance Code or rules adopted under that
code, the commissioner or a designated representative shall
notify the independent review organization of the alleged
violation and may compel the production of any documents or other
information as necessary to determine whether the violation
occurred.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.42, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.227, eff. September 1, 2005.