TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.011. REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES AND GUIDELINES; TREATMENT
GUIDELINES AND PROTOCOLS. (a) The commissioner shall adopt
health care reimbursement policies and guidelines that reflect
* * *
solely on those factors as developed by the federal Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(c) This section may not be interpreted in a manner that would
discriminate in the amount or method of payment or reimbursement
for services in a manner prohibited by Section 1451.104,
Insurance Code, or as restricting the ability of chiropractors to
serve as treating doctors as authorized by this subtitle. The
commissioner shall also develop guidelines relating to fees
charged or paid for providing expert testimony relating to an
issue arising under this subtitle.
(d) Fee guidelines must be fair and reasonable and designed to
ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective
medical cost control. The guidelines may not provide for payment
of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an
injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid
by that individual or by someone acting on that individual's
behalf. The commissioner shall consider the increased security
of payment afforded by this subtitle in establishing the fee
guidelines.
(d-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (b) through (d) and Section
413.016, an insurance carrier may pay fees to a health care
provider that are inconsistent with the fee guidelines adopted by
the division if the insurance carrier, or a network under Chapter
1305, Insurance Code, arranging out-of-network services under
Section 1305.006, Insurance Code, has a contract with the health
care provider and that contract includes a specific fee schedule.
An insurance carrier or the carrier's authorized agent may use
an informal or voluntary network, as those terms are defined by
Section 413.0115, to obtain a contractual agreement that provides
for fees different from the fees authorized under the division's
fee guidelines. If a carrier or the carrier's authorized agent
chooses to use an informal or voluntary network to obtain a
contractual fee arrangement, there must be a contractual
arrangement between:
(1) the carrier or authorized agent and the informal or
voluntary network that authorizes the network to contract with
* * *
(e) The commissioner by rule shall adopt treatment guidelines
and return-to-work guidelines and may adopt individual treatment
protocols. Treatment guidelines and protocols must be
evidence-based, scientifically valid, and outcome-focused and
designed to reduce excessive or inappropriate medical care while
safeguarding necessary medical care. Treatment may not be denied
solely on the basis that the treatment for the compensable injury
in question is not specifically addressed by the treatment
guidelines.
(f) In addition to complying with the requirements of Subsection
(e), medical policies or guidelines adopted by the commissioner
must be:
(1) designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to
achieve effective medical cost control;
(2) designed to enhance a timely and appropriate return to work;
and
(3) consistent with Sections 413.013, 413.020, 413.052, and
413.053.
(g) The commissioner may adopt rules relating to disability
management that are designed to promote appropriate health care
at the earliest opportunity after the injury to maximize injury
healing and improve stay-at-work and return-to-work outcomes
through appropriate management of work-related injuries or
conditions. The commissioner by rule may identify claims in
which application of disability management activities is required
and prescribe at what point in the claim process a treatment plan
is required. The determination may be based on any factor
considered relevant by the commissioner. Rules adopted under
this subsection do not apply to claims subject to workers'
compensation health care networks under Chapter 1305, Insurance
Code.
(h) A dispute involving a treatment plan required under
Subsection (g) may be appealed to an independent review
organization in the manner described by Section 413.031.
(i) The division shall examine whether injured employees have
reasonable access to surgically implanted, inserted, or otherwise
* * *