TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 413.012. MEDICAL POLICY AND GUIDELINE UPDATES REQUIRED.
The medical policies and fee guidelines shall be reviewed and
revised at least every two years to reflect fair and reasonable
fees and to reflect medical treatment or ranges of treatment that
are reasonable or necessary at the time the review and revision
is conducted.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.