LABOR CODE
Sec. 417.002. RECOVERY IN THIRD-PARTY ACTION. (a) The net
amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be
used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including
medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.
(b) Any amount recovered that exceeds the amount of the
reimbursement required under Subsection (a) shall be treated as
an advance against future benefits, including medical benefits,
that the claimant is entitled to receive under this subtitle.
(c) If the advance under Subsection (b) is adequate to cover all
future benefits, the insurance carrier is not required to resume
the payment of benefits. If the advance is insufficient, the
insurance carrier shall resume the payment of benefits when the
advance is exhausted.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.