LABOR CODE
Sec. 419.002. MISUSE OF DIVISION'S NAME OR SYMBOLS PROHIBITED.
(a) Except as authorized by law, a person, in connection with
any impersonation, advertisement, solicitation, business name,
business activity, document, product, or service made or offered
by the person regarding workers' compensation coverage or
benefits, may not knowingly use or cause to be used:
(1) the words "Texas Department of Insurance," "Department of
Insurance," "Texas Workers' Compensation," or "division of
workers' compensation";
(2) any term using both "Texas" and "Workers' Compensation" or
any term using both "Texas" and "Workers' Comp";
(3) the initials "T.D.I."; or
(4) any combination or variation of the words or initials, or
any term deceptively similar to the words or initials, described
by Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(b) A person subject to Subsection (a) may not knowingly use or
cause to be used a word, term, or initials described by
Subsection (a) alone or in conjunction with:
(1) the state seal or a representation of the state seal;
(2) a picture or map of this state; or
(3) the official logo of the department or the division or a
representation of the department's or division's logo.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.287, eff. September 1, 2005.