LABOR CODE
Sec. 501.002. APPLICATION OF GENERAL WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAWS;
LIMIT ON ACTIONS AND DAMAGES. (a) The following provisions of
Subtitles A and B apply to and are included in this chapter
except to the extent that they are inconsistent with this
chapter:
(1) Chapter 401, other than Section 401.012 defining "employee";
(2) Chapter 402;
(3) Chapter 403, other than Sections 403.001-403.005;
(4) Chapters 404 and 405;
(5) Subchapters B and D through H, Chapter 406, other than
Sections 406.071(a), 406.073, and 406.075;
(6) Chapter 408, other than Sections 408.001(b) and (c);
(7) Chapters 409 and 410;
(8) Subchapters A and G, Chapter 411, other than Sections
411.003 and 411.004;
(9) Chapters 412-417; and
(10) Chapter 451.
(b) For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 451, the
individual state agency shall be considered the employer.
(c) For the purpose of applying the provisions listed by
Subsection (a) to this chapter, "insurer" or "employer" means
"state," "office," "director," or "state agency," as applicable.
(d) Neither this chapter nor Subtitle A authorizes a cause of
action or damages against the state, a state agency, or an
employee of the state beyond the actions and damages authorized
by Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(e) For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 451, the
adjutant general is considered the employer of a member of the
state military forces while engaged in authorized training or
duty.
(f) For purposes of this chapter and Subchapter D, Chapter 88,
Education Code, the Texas Engineering Extension Service of The
Texas A&M University System shall perform all duties of an
employer in relation to a Texas Task Force 1 member who is
injured and receives benefits under this chapter.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1098, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1205, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 644, Sec. 4, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
265, Sec. 3.289, eff. September 1, 2005.