TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 319.002. MUSEUMS, BUILDINGS, AND IMPROVEMENTS. To aid in
the exhibition of products listed in Section 319.001, the
commissioners court of a county may establish and maintain a
museum, building, or other improvement in the county or at any
other location in the United States at which a fair or exposition
is being held.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.