TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 319.004. CONTRACTS AND LEASES. (a) The commissioners
court of a county may contract for the complete management of,
and for the conducting, maintenance, use, and operation of,
buildings, improvements, and exhibits authorized by this chapter
or by Subchapter B, Chapter 1473, Government Code.
(b) The commissioners court may lease the buildings,
improvements, or exhibits.
(c) A contract or lease made under this section must be
evidenced by an order of the commissioners court and entered in
the minutes of the court.
(d) The commissioners court may permit the use of a building,
improvement, or exhibit for any public purpose the court
determines to be of benefit to the county and its residents.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 68, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.315, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.