LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.103. CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. A contract made under
Section 351.102 must:
(1) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor, require the private vendor to
operate the facility in compliance with minimum standards adopted
by the Commission on Jail Standards and receive and retain a
certification of compliance from the commission;
(2) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor, provide for regular, on-site
monitoring by the sheriff;
(3) if the contract includes construction, require a performance
bond approved by the commissioners court that is adequate and
appropriate for the proposed construction contract;
(4) provide for assumption of liability by the private vendor
for all claims arising from the services performed under the
contract by the private vendor;
(5) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor, provide for an adequate plan of
insurance for the private vendor and its officers, guards,
employees, and agents against all claims, including claims based
on violations of civil rights, arising from the services
performed under the contract by the private vendor;
(6) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor, provide for a plan for the
purchase and assumption of operations by the county in the event
of the bankruptcy of the private vendor;
(7) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor and if the contract involves
conversion of an existing county facility to private vendor
operation, require the private vendor to give preferential
consideration in hiring to employees at the existing facility who
meet or exceed the company's qualifications and standards for
employment in available positions;
(8) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor, require the private vendor to
provide health care benefits comparable to that of the county;
(9) provide for an adequate plan of insurance to protect the
county against all claims arising from the services performed
under the contract by the private vendor and to protect the
county from actions by a third party against the private vendor,
its officers, guards, employees, and agents as a result of the
contract; and
(10) if the contract includes operation or management of the
facility by the private vendor, contain comprehensive standards
for conditions of confinement.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 73(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 3, eff. Aug.
28, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1299, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999.