LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.043. FEDERAL PRISONERS. (a) The sheriff or jailer may
receive into the county jail a federal prisoner delivered by a
federal law enforcement officer unless the sheriff or jailer
determines that receipt of the prisoner may violate a state or
federal court order, a statute, or a rule of the Commission on
Jail Standards or the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.
(b) The sheriff or jailer shall safely keep the prisoner until
the prisoner is transferred or discharged by due course of law.
(c) The federal law enforcement officer on whose authority the
prisoner is received and kept is directly and personally liable
to the sheriff or jailer for the jail fees and other costs
incurred in keeping the prisoner. The fees and costs shall be
estimated according to laws regulating similar fees and costs in
other cases.
(d) In this section, "federal law enforcement officer" has the
meaning assigned by 5 U.S.C. Section 8331(20).
(e) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 259, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, Sec. 11.16,
eff. Aug. 29, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 259, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.