LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.001. DUTY TO PROVIDE JAILS; LOCATION. (a) The
commissioners court of a county shall provide safe and suitable
jails for the county.
(b) The jails must be located at the county seat unless the
county has only one jail, in which case the jail may be located
anywhere in the county at the discretion of the commissioners
court.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 64(e), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.