LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 351.0415. COMMISSARY OPERATION BY SHERIFF OR PRIVATE
VENDOR. (a) The sheriff of a county or the sheriff's designee,
including a private vendor operating a detention facility under
contract with the county, may operate, or contract with another
person to operate, a commissary for the use of the inmates
committed to the county jail or to a detention facility operated
by the private vendor, as appropriate. The commissary must be
operated in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission on
Jail Standards.
(b) The sheriff or the sheriff's designee:
(1) has exclusive control of the commissary funds;
(2) shall maintain commissary accounts showing the amount of
proceeds from the commissary operation and the amount and purpose
of disbursements made from the proceeds; and
(3) shall accept new bids to renew contracts of commissary
suppliers every five years.
(c) The sheriff or the sheriff's designee may use commissary
proceeds only to:
(1) fund, staff, and equip a program addressing the social needs
of the inmates, including an educational or recreational program
and religious or rehabilitative counseling;
(2) supply inmates with clothing, writing materials, and hygiene
supplies;
(3) establish, staff, and equip the commissary operation and
fund the salaries of staff responsible for managing the inmates'
commissary accounts;
(4) fund, staff, and equip both an educational and a law library
for the educational use of inmates; or
(5) fund physical plant improvements, technology, equipment,
programs, services, and activities that provide for the
well-being, health, safety, and security of the inmates and the
facility.
(d) For a jail under the supervision of the sheriff, at least
once each county fiscal year, or more often if the commissioners
court desires, the auditor shall, without advance notice, fully
examine the jail commissary accounts. The auditor shall verify
the correctness of the accounts and report the findings of the
examination to the commissioners court of the county at its next
term beginning after the date the audit is completed.
(e) A private vendor operating a detention facility under
contract with the county shall ensure that the facility
commissary accounts are annually examined by an independent
auditor.
(f) When entering into a contract under Subsection (a), the
sheriff or the sheriff's designee shall consider the following:
(1) whether the contract should provide for a fixed rate of
return combined with a sales growth incentive;
(2) the menu items offered by the provider and the price of
those items;
(3) the value, as measured by a best value standard, and
benefits to inmates and the commissary, as offered by the
provider;
(4) safety and security procedures to be performed by the
provider; and
(5) the performance record of the provider, including service
availability, reliability, and efficiency.
(g) Commissary proceeds may be used only for the purposes
described in Subsection (c). A commissioners court may not use
commissary proceeds to fund the budgetary operating expenses of a
county jail.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 913, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 55, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1005, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1057, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2005.