LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 361.061. AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT. The governing body of a
municipality may contract with a private vendor or a county to
provide for the financing, design, construction, leasing,
operation, purchase, maintenance, or management of a jail,
detention center, work camp, or related facility.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 75(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.