LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 362.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Joint airport" means an airport that is operated jointly by
two municipalities and that is situated in two counties.
(2) "Law enforcement officer" means a municipal police officer,
sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, deputy constable, marshal,
deputy marshal, investigator of a district attorney's, criminal
district attorney's, or county attorney's office, or police
officer of a joint airport who has been commissioned as a peace
officer under the laws of this state.
(3) "Multicounty drug task force" means a mutual aid law
enforcement task force that is established as a multicounty law
enforcement cooperation between counties and municipalities to
enhance multicounty interagency coordination, acquire
intelligence information, and facilitate multicounty
investigations of drug-related crimes.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 210, Sec. 1, eff. May 24,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
556, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.