LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 362.002. LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSISTANCE. (a) A county,
municipality, or joint airport may, by resolution or order of its
governing body, provide for, or authorize its chief
administrative officer, chief of police, or marshal to provide
for, its regularly employed law enforcement officers to assist
another county, municipality, or joint airport. This assistance
may be provided only when the mayor or other officer authorized
to declare a state of civil emergency in the other county,
municipality, or joint airport considers additional law
enforcement officers necessary to protect health, life, and
property in the county, municipality, or joint airport because of
disaster, riot, threat of concealed explosives, or unlawful
assembly characterized by force and violence or the threat of
force and violence by three or more persons acting together or
without lawful authority.
(b) A county, municipality, or joint airport may, by resolution
or order of its governing body, enter into an agreement with a
neighboring municipality, joint airport, or contiguous county to
form a mutual aid law enforcement task force to cooperate in
criminal investigations and law enforcement. Peace officers
employed by counties, municipalities, or joint airports covered
by the agreement have only the additional investigative authority
throughout the region as set forth in the agreement. The
agreement must provide for the compensation of peace officers
involved in the activities of the task force.
(c) A law enforcement officer employed by a county,
municipality, or joint airport that is covered by the agreement
may make an arrest outside the county, municipality, or joint
airport in which the officer is employed but within the area
covered by the agreement. The law enforcement agencies of the
area where the arrest is made shall be notified of the arrest
without delay, and the notified agency shall make available the
notice of the arrest in the same manner as if the arrest were
made by a member of that agency.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.