TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.1015. ALTERNATE FORMS OF APPOINTMENT: BOARD OF
DIRECTORS. (a) The governing body of a municipality or county
by resolution may appoint the governing body's membership as the
board of directors of the district.
(b) In a district for which the board is not appointed under
Subsection (a), the governing body of the municipality or county
may create a board by having each member of the governing body
appoint one director to the board, subject to confirmation by the
governing body.
(c) A director appointed under Subsection (b) serves:
(1) at the pleasure of the governing body of the municipality or
county; and
(2) for a term concurrent with the term of the appointing
member.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.