TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.2515. CONTINUATION OF DISTRICT: CERTAIN POLITICAL
SUBDIVISIONS. (a) The board or the commissioners court of the
county or governing body of the municipality that created the
district may specify the number of years for which a district
should be continued.
(b) A district may be continued under Subsection (a) only for 5,
10, 15, or 20 years.
(c) For a continuation referendum under this section, the ballot
shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition:
"Whether the _________ Crime Control and Prevention District
should be continued for _______ years and the crime control and
prevention district sales tax should be continued for __________
years."
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.