TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.208. DEPOSIT OF FUNDS. (a) The board shall deposit
district funds in a special account in the treasury of the
political subdivision that created the district.
(b) District funds, other than those invested as provided by
Section 363.206(c), shall be deposited as received in the
treasury of the political subdivision and must remain on deposit.
(c) The board shall reimburse the political subdivision for any
costs, other than personnel costs, the political subdivision
incurs for performing the duties under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.