TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.253. PETITION. (a) To be valid, a petition for a
referendum to continue a district must contain:
(1) the following heading: "Petition for a Local Option
Referendum to Continue the ____________ (name of the political
subdivision that created the district) Crime Control and
Prevention District and to Continue the Crime Control and
Prevention District Sales and Use Tax";
(2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same words
used in the application;
(3) the following statement immediately above the signatures of
the petitioners: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners
whose signatures appear below that the crime control and
prevention district be continued and the crime control and
prevention district sales and use tax in ____________ (name of
the political subdivision that created the district) be
continued";
(4) lines and spaces for the names, signatures, residence
addresses, and voter registration certificate numbers of the
petitioners; and
(5) the date of issuance, the serial number, and the seal of the
clerk of the political subdivision on each page.
(b) To be valid, a petition for a referendum to dissolve a
district must contain:
(1) the following heading: "Petition for a Local Option
Referendum to Dissolve the ____________ (name of the political
subdivision that created the district) Crime Control and
Prevention District and to Abolish the Crime Control and
Prevention District Sales and Use Tax";
(2) a statement of the issue to be voted on in the same words
used in the application;
(3) the following statement immediately above the signatures of
the petitioners: "It is the purpose and intent of the petitioners
whose signatures appear below that the crime control and
prevention district be dissolved and the crime control and
prevention district sales and use tax in ____________ (name of
the political subdivision that created the district) be
abolished";
(4) lines and spaces for the names, signatures, residence
addresses, and voter registration certificate numbers of the
petitioners; and
(5) the date of issuance, the serial number, and the seal of the
clerk of the political subdivision on each page.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.