TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.058. BALLOT PROPOSITION. The ballot for an election to
create a district shall be printed to permit voting for or
against the proposition: "The creation of the ________ (name of
the political subdivision proposing to create the district) Crime
Control and Prevention District dedicated to crime reduction
programs and the adoption of a proposed local sales and use tax
at a rate of ______ (rate specified in the election order)."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.