TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.204. ADOPTION OF BUDGET BY BOARD. (a) Not later than
the 100th day before the date each fiscal year begins, the board
shall hold a public hearing on the proposed annual budget.
(b) The board shall publish notice of the hearing in a newspaper
with general circulation in the district not later than the 10th
day before the date of the hearing.
(c) Any resident of the district is entitled to be present and
participate at the hearing.
(d) Not later than the 80th day before the date each fiscal year
begins, the board shall adopt a budget. The board may make any
changes in the proposed budget that in its judgment the interests
of the taxpayers demand.
(e) Not later than the 10th day after the date the budget is
adopted, the board shall submit the budget to the governing body
of the political subdivision that created the district.
(f) The board by rule may adopt procedures for adopting a budget
different from the procedures outlined in this subchapter, but
the board must hold public hearings relating to the budget.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.