TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 363.205. APPROVAL OF BUDGET BY GOVERNING BODY OF CREATING
POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) Not later than the 45th day before
the date each fiscal year begins, the governing body of the
political subdivision that created the district shall hold a
public hearing on the budget adopted by the board and submitted
to the governing body.
(b) The governing body must publish notice of the hearing in a
newspaper with general circulation in the district not later than
the 10th day before the date of the hearing.
(c) Any resident of the district is entitled to be present and
to participate at the hearing.
(d) Not later than the 30th day before the date the fiscal year
begins, the governing body shall approve or reject the budget
submitted by the board. The governing body may not amend the
budget.
(e) If the governing body rejects the budget submitted by the
board, the governing body and the board shall meet and together
amend and approve the budget before the beginning of the fiscal
year.
(f) The budget may be amended after the beginning of the fiscal
year on approval by the board and the governing body.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.