LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 363.252. APPLICATION FOR PETITION. (a) On written
application of 10 or more registered voters of the district, the
clerk of the political subdivision that created the district
shall issue to the applicants a petition to be circulated among
registered voters for their signatures.
(b) To be valid, an application for a petition to continue the
district must contain:
(1) the following heading: "Application for a Petition for a
Local Option Referendum to Continue the Crime Control and
Prevention District and to Continue the Crime Control and
Prevention District Sales and Use Tax";
(2) the following statement of the issue to be voted on:
"Whether the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that
created the district) Crime Control and Prevention District
should be continued and the crime control and prevention district
sales and use tax should be continued";
(3) the following statement immediately above the signatures of
the applicants: "It is the purpose and intent of the applicants
whose signatures appear below that the crime control and
prevention district be continued and the crime control and
prevention district sales and use tax in ____________ (name of
the political subdivision that created the district) be
continued"; and
(4) the printed name, signature, residence address, and voter
registration certificate number of each applicant.
(c) To be valid, an application for a petition to dissolve the
district must contain:
(1) the following heading: "Application for a Petition for a
Local Option Referendum to Dissolve the Crime Control and
Prevention District and to Abolish the Crime Control and
Prevention District Sales and Use Tax";
(2) the following statement of the issue to be voted on:
"Whether the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that
created the district) Crime Control and Prevention District
should be dissolved and the crime control and prevention district
sales and use tax should be abolished";
(3) the following statement immediately above the signatures of
the applicants: "It is the purpose and intent of the applicants
whose signatures appear below that the crime control and
prevention district be dissolved and the crime control and
prevention district sales and use tax in ____________ (name of
the political subdivision that created the district) be
abolished"; and
(4) the printed name, signature, residence address, and voter
registration certificate number of each applicant.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997.