LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.351. ELECTION TO TERMINATE EXISTENCE OF CORPORATION ON
PETITION. (a) On petition of 10 percent or more of the
registered voters of an authorizing municipality requesting an
election on the termination of the existence of the Type A
corporation, the governing body of the municipality shall order
an election on the issue.
(b) The authorizing municipality shall hold the election on the
next available uniform election date that occurs after the time
required by Section 3.005, Election Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.