LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.258. ELECTION TO REDUCE OR INCREASE TAX RATE. (a) An
authorizing municipality that has imposed a sales and use tax
under this chapter may, in the same manner and by the same
procedure as the municipality imposed the tax, reduce or increase
the tax rate by a majority of the voters of the municipality
voting at an election held for that purpose.
(b) On petition of 10 percent or more of the registered voters
of the authorizing municipality requesting an election to reduce
or increase the tax rate under this chapter, the governing body
of the municipality shall order an election on the issue.
(c) The tax rate may be:
(1) reduced in one or more increments of one-eighth of one
percent, to a minimum rate of one-eighth of one percent; or
(2) increased in one or more increments of one-eighth of one
percent, to a maximum rate of one-half of one percent.
(d) The ballot for an election under this section shall be
printed in the same manner as the ballot under Section 504.256.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.