LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.101. APPLICABILITY OF OTHER LAW; CONFLICTS. A Type A
corporation has the powers and is subject to the limitations of a
corporation created under another provision of this subtitle
outside of this chapter. To the extent of a conflict between
this chapter and another provision of this subtitle, this chapter
prevails.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.