LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 504.256. BALLOT. In an election to adopt the sales and use
tax under this chapter, the ballot shall be printed to provide
for voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a
sales and use tax for the promotion and development of new and
expanded business enterprises at the rate of __________ of one
percent" (one-eighth, one-fourth, three-eighths, or one-half to
be inserted as appropriate).
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 3.01, eff. April 1, 2009.