LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 72.009. SUIT TO ESTABLISH BOUNDARIES. (a) A county may
bring suit against an adjacent county to establish the common
boundary line. The suit must be brought in the district court of
a county in an adjoining judicial district whose boundaries are
not affected by the suit and whose county seat is closest to the
county seat of the county that brings the suit. The court shall
try the suit in the same manner in which it tries other suits.
(b) The district court has jurisdiction to determine where the
boundary line is located and may order the line to be re-marked
and resurveyed. The line established by the district court shall
be treated as the true boundary between the counties unless the
court determines that the line in question was established under
prior law. If the district court determines that the boundary
line has been established under prior law, the court shall
declare that line to be the true boundary between the counties
and shall have that line resurveyed and established as the
boundary.
(c) The commissioner of the General Land Office may not mark a
contested county line on the maps maintained by the land office
until a certified copy of the final judgment is filed in the land
office with a certified copy of the field notes of the boundary
line established by the judgment.
(d) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any
other remedy prescribed by this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.