LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 81.023. CONTEMPT. The commissioners court shall punish a
person held in contempt by a fine of not more than $25 or by
confinement for not more than 24 hours. A person fined under this
section may be confined until the fine is paid.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 81.024 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
13.03(d), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.