LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 83.005. APPOINTMENT OF PERSON TO ACT IN TREASURER'S PLACE.
(a) In a county in which the county treasurer does not have a
deputy, the county treasurer may appoint a person, subject to the
approval of the commissioners court, to act in the treasurer's
place. The appointed person may act in the treasurer's place only
if the treasurer is absent, unavoidably detained, incapacitated,
or unable to act.
(b) The treasurer shall provide the commissioners court with the
details justifying an appointment under this section. The
commissioners court may require proof of any detail provided by
the treasurer.
(c) The appointed person may act for the treasurer only after:
(1) the commissioners court approves the appointment;
(2) the appointment is recorded in the minutes of the court; and
(3) the appointed person gives a surety bond in favor of the
county and the county treasurer, as their interests may appear,
in an amount determined by the commissioners court.
(d) If the treasurer appoints a person other than a regularly
employed county employee, the appointed person may not receive
any compensation from the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 103, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.