LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 83.004. REMOVAL FROM OFFICE; FILLING OF VACANCY. (a) If a
person elected to the office of county treasurer fails to provide
an adequate bond as required by Section 83.002(a) and to take the
official oath on or before assuming the office, the county judge
may declare the office vacant.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 876, Sec. 2, eff.
September 1, 2005.
(c) A vacancy in the office of county treasurer shall be filled
as provided by Section 87.041. The person appointed to fill the
vacancy shall, on or before entering upon the discharge of the
duties of office, take the official oath and obtain the same
surety bond as required by Section 83.002(a) for an elected
county treasurer.
(d) A person vacating the office of county treasurer shall
deliver to the successor to the office any money, securities,
documents, books, and other property in the person's possession
that belong to the county as well as any documents and books in
the person's possession that are for the use of the county. The
person shall perform any other acts as the commissioners court
may require.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
876, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
876, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 49, eff. September 1, 2005.