LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 84.021. ASSISTANTS. (a) From time to time the county
auditor may certify to the district judges a list stating the
number of assistants to be appointed, the name, duties,
qualifications, and experience of each appointee, and the salary
to be paid each appointee. The district judges, after careful
consideration of the application for the appointment of the
assistants and after inquiry concerning the appointees'
qualifications, the positions sought to be filled, and the
reasonableness of the requested salaries, shall prepare a list of
the appointees that the judges approve and the salary to be paid
each. The judges shall certify this list to the commissioners
court, which shall order the salaries to be paid on the
performance of services and shall appropriate an adequate amount
of money for this purpose.
(b) If an emergency exists, the county auditor shall recommend
the appointment of temporary assistants, and after a hearing held
in accordance with Section 152.905, the district judges shall
determine the number, salaries, and duration of employment of the
assistants.
(c) An assistant must take the usual oath of office for faithful
performance of duty. The county auditor may require an assistant
to give a bond and may determine the terms of the bond. The bond
must run in favor of the county and the county auditor as their
interests indicate. The county shall pay for the bond.
(d) If only one assistant is appointed, the assistant, during
the absence or unavoidable detention of the county auditor, may
perform the duties required by law of the county auditor. If more
than one assistant is appointed, the county auditor may designate
the assistant to perform those duties during the absence or
unavoidable detention of the county auditor.
(e) The county auditor may discharge an assistant. The district
judges approving an appointment have the right annually to
withdraw the approval and change the number of assistants
permitted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1169, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
SUBCHAPTER Z. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS