LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 84.007. BOND AND OATH. (a) Before taking office and
within 20 days after the date of a county auditor's appointment,
the county auditor must execute a bond. The bond must be:
(1) a good and sufficient surety bond or a bond secured by two
or more good and sufficient personal sureties;
(2) in the amount of $5,000 or more;
(3) payable to the district judges;
(4) conditioned on the faithful performance of the duties of
county auditor; and
(5) approved by the district judges.
(b) The county auditor must take the official oath and a written
oath that lists the positions of public or private trust
previously held and the length of service in each of those
positions and that states:
(1) that he has the qualifications required by this chapter; and
(2) that he will not be personally interested in a contract with
the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.