LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 84.009. REMOVAL. (a) A county auditor may be removed from
office and a successor appointed if, after due investigation by
the district judges who appointed the auditor, it is proven that
the auditor:
(1) has committed official misconduct; or
(2) is incompetent to faithfully discharge the duties of the
office of county auditor.
(b) The district judges who appointed a county auditor under
Section 84.002(b)(2) or Section 84.008 may discontinue the
services of the auditor after the expiration of one year after
the date of the appointment if it is clearly shown that the
auditor is not necessary and the auditor's services are not
commensurate with the auditor's salary.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. ASSISTANTS