LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 85.003. DEPUTIES. (a) The appointment of a deputy sheriff
must be in writing.
(b) A person appointed as a deputy, before beginning to perform
the duties of office, must take and subscribe the official oath,
which, together with the certificate of the officer administering
the oath, must be endorsed on the appointment. The appointment
and oath shall be deposited and recorded in the county clerk's
office. A list of the appointments shall be posted in a
conspicuous place in that office.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a deputy serves at the
pleasure of the sheriff. The sheriff may revoke the appointment
of a deputy on the indictment of the deputy for a felony.
(d) A sheriff is responsible for the official acts of a deputy
and may require that a deputy execute a bond or other security. A
sheriff has the same remedies against a deputy and the deputy's
sureties as any other person has against the sheriff and the
sheriff's sureties.
(e) A deputy may perform the acts and duties of the deputy's
principal.
(f) A deputy who is included in the coverage of a civil service
system created under Chapter 158 may be suspended or removed only
for a violation of a civil service rule adopted under that
system.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1060, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.