LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 85.001. OATH AND BOND. (a) A person elected as sheriff,
before beginning to perform the duties of office, must execute a
bond with:
(1) two or more good and sufficient sureties; or
(2) a solvent surety company authorized to do business in this
state.
(b) The bond must be:
(1) approved by the commissioners court of the county;
(2) made payable to the governor;
(3) in an amount established by the commissioners court, but not
less than $5,000 or more than $30,000; and
(4) conditioned that the sheriff will:
(A) faithfully perform the duties of office established by law;
(B) account for and pay to the person authorized by law to
receive them the fines, forfeitures, and penalties the sheriff
collects for the use of the state or a county;
(C) execute and return when due the process and precepts
lawfully directed to the sheriff, and pay to the person to whom
they are due or to the person's attorney the funds collected by
virtue of the process or precept; and
(D) pay to the county any funds illegally paid, voluntarily or
otherwise, to the sheriff from county funds.
(c) The sheriff must take and subscribe the official oath,
which, together with the certificate of the officer administering
the oath, must be endorsed on the bond.
(d) A person elected or appointed as sheriff who has executed
the bond and taken the official oath may enter at once on the
duties of office, and that person's acts shall be as valid under
law before the receipt of a commission as after the receipt of a
commission.
(e) The bond is not void on the first recovery, but may be sued
on from time to time in the name of any injured person until the
entire amount of the bond is recovered.
(f) A sheriff or deputy sheriff is not liable on an official
bond, and is not personally liable, for having received or
confined a prisoner delivered or surrendered to the sheriff or
deputy by a state ranger.
(g) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 973, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1997.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 973, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2005.