LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 85.021. EXECUTION OF PROCESS; PENALTY. (a) The sheriff
shall execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by
legal authority and shall return the process or precept to the
proper court on or before the date the process or precept is
returnable.
(b) The sheriff commits an offense if the sheriff:
(1) fails to return a process or precept as required by
Subsection (a); or
(2) makes a false return.
(c) An offense under this section is punishable by the court to
which the process is returnable, as for contempt, by a fine of
not more than $100. A fine collected under this section shall be
deposited in the county treasury.
(d) The sheriff is liable for all damages sustained by a person
by reason of an offense committed by the sheriff under this
section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.