TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.012. RESERVE DEPUTY CONSTABLES. (a) The commissioners
court of a county may authorize a constable of the county to
appoint reserve deputy constables. The commissioners court may
limit the number of reserve deputy constables that a constable
may appoint.
(b) A reserve deputy constable serves at the discretion of the
constable and may be called into service at any time that the
constable considers it necessary to have additional officers to
preserve the peace and enforce the law. The constable may
authorize a reserve deputy constable who is a peace officer as
described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, to carry a
weapon or act as a peace officer at all times, regardless of
whether the reserve deputy constable is engaged in the actual
discharge of official duties, or may limit the authority of the
reserve deputy constable to carry a weapon or act as a peace
officer to only those times during which the reserve deputy
constable is engaged in the actual discharge of official duties.
A reserve deputy constable who is not a peace officer as
described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, may act as
a peace officer only during the actual discharge of official
duties. A reserve deputy constable, regardless of whether the
reserve deputy constable is a peace officer as described by
Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, is not:
(1) eligible for participation in any program provided by the
county that is normally considered a financial benefit of
full-time employment or for any pension fund created by statute
for the benefit of full-time paid peace officers; or
(2) exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations Code.
(c) A reserve deputy constable must take the official oath and
must execute a bond in the amount of $2,000, payable to the
constable. The oath and bond must be filed with the county clerk
of the county in which the appointment is made. The oath and bond
must be given before the reserve deputy constable's entry on duty
and simultaneously with the officer's appointment.
(d) While actively engaged in an assigned duty at the call of
the constable, a reserve deputy constable is vested with the same
rights, privileges, and duties of any other peace officer in this
state.
(e) The county and the constable do not incur any liability by
reason of the appointment of a reserve deputy constable if the
reserve deputy constable incurs a personal injury while serving
in that capacity.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.822, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES