TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.0021. QUALIFICATIONS; REMOVAL. (a) A person is not
eligible to serve as constable unless:
(1) the person is eligible to be licensed under Sections
1701.309 and 1701.312, Occupations Code, and:
(A) has at least an associate's degree conferred by an
institution of higher education accredited by an accrediting
organization recognized by the Texas Higher Education
Coordinating Board;
(B) is a special investigator under Article 2.122(a), Code of
Criminal Procedure; or
(C) is an honorably retired peace officer or honorably retired
federal criminal investigator who holds a certificate of
proficiency issued under Section 1701.357, Occupations Code; or
(2) the person is an active or inactive licensed peace officer
under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.
(b) On or before the 270th day after the date a constable takes
office, the constable shall provide, to the commissioners court
of the county in which the constable serves, evidence that the
constable has been issued a permanent peace officer license under
Chapter 1701, Occupations Code. A constable who fails to provide
evidence of licensure under this subsection or who fails to
maintain a permanent license while serving in office forfeits the
office and is subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding
under Chapter 66, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(c) The license requirement of Subsection (b) supersedes the
license requirement of Section 1701.302, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 884, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1,
1998. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 877, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.821, eff. Sept.
1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
954, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.