TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.011. APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY CONSTABLE. (a) An elected
constable who desires to appoint a deputy must apply in writing
to the commissioners court of the county and show that it is
necessary to appoint a deputy in order to properly handle the
business of the constable's office that originates in the
constable's precinct. The application must state the name of the
proposed deputy. The commissioners court shall approve and
confirm the appointment of the deputy only if the commissioners
court determines that the constable needs a deputy to handle the
business originating in the precinct.
(b) Each deputy constable must qualify in the manner provided
for deputy sheriffs.
(c) The constable is responsible for the official acts of each
deputy of the constable. The constable may require a deputy to
post a bond or security. A constable may exercise any remedy
against a deputy or the deputy's surety that a person may
exercise against the constable or the constable's surety.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) serves as a deputy constable and the person has not been
appointed as provided by Subsection (a); or
(2) is a constable and issues a deputyship without the consent
and approval of the commissioners court.
(e) An offense under Subsection (d) is punishable by a fine of
not less than $50 or more than $1,000.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.