LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 86.021. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) A constable shall
execute and return as provided by law each process, warrant, and
precept that is directed to the constable and is delivered by a
lawful officer. Notices required by Section 24.005, Property
Code, relating to eviction actions are process for purposes of
this section that may be executed by a constable.
(b) A constable may execute any civil or criminal process
throughout the county in which the constable's precinct is
located and in other locations as provided by the Code of
Criminal Procedure or by any other law.
(c) A constable expressly authorized by statute to perform an
act or service, including the service of civil or criminal
process, citation, notice, warrant, subpoena, or writ, may
perform the act or service anywhere in the county in which the
constable's precinct is located.
(d) Regardless of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, all civil
process may be served by a constable in the constable's county or
in a county contiguous to the constable's county, except that a
constable who is a party to or interested in the outcome of a
suit may not serve any process related to the suit. All civil
process served by a constable at any time or place is presumed to
be served in the constable's official capacity if under the law
the constable may serve that process in the constable's official
capacity. A constable may not under any circumstances retain a
fee paid for serving civil process in the constable's official
capacity other than the constable's regular salary or
compensation. Any fee paid to a constable for serving civil
process in the constable's official capacity shall be deposited
with the county treasurer of the constable's county.
(e) The constable shall attend each justice court held in the
precinct.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 13(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 884, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1998.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
846, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.