TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 86.002. OATH; BOND. (a) Before entering on the duties of
office, a person who is elected to the office of constable must
execute a bond with two or more good and sufficient sureties or
with a solvent surety company authorized to do business in this
state. The bond must be payable to the governor and the
governor's successors in office and conditioned that the
constable will faithfully perform the duties imposed by law. The
bond must be approved by the commissioners court of the county.
The commissioners court shall set the bond in an amount of not
less than $500 or more than $1,500.
(b) A person who is elected constable must also take and sign
the constitutional oath of office. The oath shall be endorsed on
the bond, together with the certificate of the officer who
administers the oath. The bond and oath must be deposited and
recorded in the office of the clerk of the county court.
(c) The bond is not void on the first recovery but may be sued
on from time to time in the name of an injured party until the
whole amount of the bond is recovered.
(d) A person who is elected or appointed to the office of
constable and who has given the necessary bond and taken the oath
of office may immediately perform the duties of the office. The
acts of the constable are as valid in law as if the constable
were commissioned.
(e) Repealed by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 683, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
28, 1995.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 683, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2005.