LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 87.032. APPEAL; SUSPENSION. If the officer appeals the
judgment, the appeal supersedes the order of removal unless the
court that renders the judgment finds that it is in the public
interest to suspend the officer pending the appeal. If the court
finds that the public interest requires suspension, the court
shall suspend the officer as provided by this chapter.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 15.001, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER D. FILLING OF VACANCIES