LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 87.001. NO REMOVAL FOR PRIOR ACTION. An officer may not be
removed under this chapter for an act the officer committed
before election to office.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. REMOVAL BY PETITION AND TRIAL