LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 87.017. SUSPENSION PENDING TRIAL; TEMPORARY APPOINTEE. (a)
After the issuance of the order requiring citation of the
officer, the district judge may temporarily suspend the officer
and may appoint another person to perform the duties of the
office.
(b) The judge may not suspend the officer until the person
appointed to serve executes a bond, with at least two good and
sufficient sureties, in an amount fixed by the judge and
conditioned as required by the judge. The bond shall be used to
pay damages and costs to the suspended officer if the grounds for
removal are found at trial to be insufficient or untrue. In an
action to recover on the bond it is necessary to allege and prove
that the temporary appointee actively aided and instigated the
filing and prosecution of the removal action. The suspended
officer must also serve written notice on the temporary appointee
and the appointee's bondsman, within 90 days after the date the
bond is executed, stating that the officer intends to hold them
liable on the bond and stating the grounds for that liability.
(c) If the final judgment establishes the officer's right to the
office, the county shall pay the officer from the general fund of
the county an amount equal to the compensation received by the
temporary appointee.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.