LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 102.006. PUBLIC HEARING ON PROPOSED BUDGET. (a) The
governing body of a municipality shall hold a public hearing on
the proposed budget. Any person may attend and may participate
in the hearing.
(b) The governing body shall set the hearing for a date
occurring after the 15th day after the date the proposed budget
is filed with the municipal clerk but before the date the
governing body makes its tax levy.
(c) The governing body shall provide for public notice of the
date, time, and location of the hearing. The notice must
include, in type of a size at least equal to the type used for
other items in the notice, any statement required to be included
in the proposed budget under Section 102.005(b).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
924, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.