LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 102.003. ITEMIZED BUDGET; CONTENTS. (a) The budget
officer shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison
as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed
budget and actual expenditures for the same or similar purposes
made for the preceding year. The budget must show as definitely
as possible each of the projects for which expenditures are set
up in the budget and the estimated amount of money carried in the
budget for each project.
(b) The budget must contain a complete financial statement of
the municipality that shows:
(1) the outstanding obligations of the municipality;
(2) the cash on hand to the credit of each fund;
(3) the funds received from all sources during the preceding
year;
(4) the funds available from all sources during the ensuing
year;
(5) the estimated revenue available to cover the proposed
budget; and
(6) the estimated tax rate required to cover the proposed
budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.