TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 102.007. ADOPTION OF BUDGET. (a) At the conclusion of the
public hearing, the governing body of the municipality shall take
action on the proposed budget.
(b) The governing body may make any changes in the budget that
it considers warranted by the law or by the best interest of the
municipal taxpayers.
(c) Adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue
from property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate
vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase
reflected in the budget. A vote under this subsection is in
addition to and separate from the vote to adopt the budget or a
vote to set the tax rate required by Chapter 26, Tax Code, or
other law.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
924, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.