LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 102.009. LEVY OF TAXES AND EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS UNDER
BUDGET; EMERGENCY EXPENDITURE. (a) The governing body of the
municipality may levy taxes only in accordance with the budget.
(b) After final approval of the budget, the governing body may
spend municipal funds only in strict compliance with the budget,
except in an emergency.
(c) The governing body may authorize an emergency expenditure as
an amendment to the original budget only in a case of grave
public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that
could not have been included in the original budget through the
use of reasonably diligent thought and attention. If the
governing body amends the original budget to meet an emergency,
the governing body shall file a copy of its order or resolution
amending the budget with the municipal clerk, and the clerk shall
attach the copy to the original budget.
(d) After the adoption of the budget or a budget amendment, the
budget officer shall provide for the filing of a true copy of the
approved budget or amendment in the office of the county clerk of
the county in which the municipality is located.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.