LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 102.001. BUDGET OFFICER. (a) The mayor of a municipality
serves as the budget officer for the governing body of the
municipality except as provided by Subsection (b).
(b) If the municipality has the city manager form of government,
the city manager serves as the budget officer.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.