TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.091. APPROPRIATION ACCOUNTS. (a) On the adoption and
certification of a general or special county budget, the county
auditor shall open an appropriation account for each main
budgeted or special item in the budget.
(b) The county auditor shall enter to an appropriation account
each warrant drawn against that appropriation.
(c) The county auditor periodically shall inform the
commissioners court of the condition of the appropriation
accounts.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.