TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.063. ITEMIZED BUDGET; CONTENTS. (a) The budget
officer shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison
as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed
budget and actual or estimated expenditures for the same or
similar purposes that were made for the preceding fiscal year.
The budget must show with reasonable accuracy each of the
projects for which an appropriation is established in the budget
and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each
project.
(b) The budget officer shall obtain from the county auditor any
information necessary to prepare a complete financial statement
for inclusion in the budget. The financial statement must show:
(1) the outstanding obligations of the county;
(2) the cash on hand to the credit of each fund of the county
government;
(3) funds received from all sources during the preceding fiscal
year;
(4) the funds and revenue estimated by the auditor to be
received from all sources during the preceding fiscal year;
(5) the funds and revenue estimated by the auditor to be
received during the ensuing year; and
(6) a statement of all accounts and contracts on which sums are
due to or owed by the county as of the last day of the preceding
fiscal year, except for taxes and court costs.
(c) If actual amounts for the information described by
Subsection (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), or (b)(6) are not available at
the time the budget officer prepares the financial statement, the
budget officer may use in the preparation of the statement
estimates of that information made by the county auditor.
(d) Subsection (c) does not prevent the commissioners court from
adopting a budget before the beginning of the fiscal year for
which the budget is prepared.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1044, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.