TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.093. APPROPRIATIONS FOR PURCHASES, CONTRACTS, SALARIES,
OR LABOR EXPENSES IN COUNTY WITH POPULATION OF MORE THAN 225,000.
(a) This section applies only to a county with a population of
more than 225,000.
(b) The county auditor shall charge all purchase orders,
requisitions, contracts, and salary and labor allowances to the
appropriation accounts.
(c) A requisition issued or a contract for work, labor,
services, or materials and supplies that is entered into in the
manner provided by law by a proper authority is not binding until
the county auditor certifies that the budget contains an ample
provision for the obligation and that funds are or will be
available to pay the obligation when due.
(d) The amount allocated in the budget for a purchase order,
requisition, contract, special purpose, or salary or labor
account may not be allocated for any other purpose unless an
unexpended balance remains in the account after full discharge of
the obligation or unless the requisition, contract, or allocation
is canceled in writing by the commissioners court or a county
officer for a valid reason.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.