LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 111.035. LIMITATION ON EXPENDITURES BEFORE ADOPTION OF
BUDGET. Until a budget for a fiscal year is adopted by the
commissioners court, the county may not make payments during that
fiscal year except for emergencies and for obligations legally
incurred before the first day of the fiscal year for salaries,
utilities, materials, and supplies.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.