LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 111.010. LEVY OF TAXES AND EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS UNDER
BUDGET; EMERGENCY EXPENDITURE; BUDGET TRANSFER. (a) The
commissioners court may levy taxes only in accordance with the
budget.
(b) After final approval of the budget, the commissioners court
may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget,
except in an emergency.
(c) The commissioners court may authorize an emergency
expenditure as an amendment to the original budget only in a case
of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen
condition that could not have been included in the original
budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and
attention. If the court amends the original budget to meet an
emergency, the court shall file a copy of its order amending the
budget with the county clerk, and the clerk shall attach the copy
to the original budget.
(d) The commissioners court by order may amend the budget to
transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item
without authorizing an emergency expenditure.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 1, 2, eff. May 25,
1989.