LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 111.070. EXPENDITURE OF FUNDS UNDER BUDGET; EMERGENCY
EXPENDITURE; BUDGET TRANSFER. (a) The commissioners court may
spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget,
except as provided by this section.
(b) The commissioners court may authorize an emergency
expenditure as an amendment to the original budget only in a case
of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen
condition that could not have been included in the original
budget through the use of reasonably diligent thought and
attention. If the court amends the original budget to meet an
emergency, the court shall file a copy of its order amending the
budget with the county clerk and the clerk shall attach the copy
to the original budget.
(c) The commissioners court by order may:
(1) amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item
to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency
expenditure; or
(2) designate the county budget officer or another officer or
employee of the county who may, as appropriate and subject to
conditions and directions provided by the court, amend the budget
by transferring amounts budgeted for certain items to other
budgeted items.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 7, eff. June 20,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1121, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.