TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.092. DEPARTMENTAL EXPENSES NOT TO EXCEED
APPROPRIATIONS. The county auditor shall oversee the warrant
process to ensure that the expenses of any department do not
exceed the budget appropriations for that department.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.