TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.0675. COMMISSIONERS COURT: SPECIAL NOTICE BY
PUBLICATION FOR BUDGET HEARING. (a) A commissioners court shall
publish notice before a public hearing relating to a budget in at
least one newspaper of general circulation in the county.
(b) Notice published under this section is in addition to notice
required by other law. Notice under this section shall be
published not earlier than the 30th or later than the 10th day
before the date of the hearing.
(c) This section does not apply to a commissioners court
required by other law to give notice by publication of a hearing
on a budget.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.