TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.001. SUBCHAPTER APPLICABLE TO COUNTIES WITH POPULATION
OF 225,000 OR LESS; EXCEPTION. This subchapter applies only to a
county that has a population of 225,000 or less and that does not
operate under Subchapter C.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 11(e), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.