TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 111.005. INFORMATION FURNISHED BY COUNTY OFFICERS. (a) In
preparing the budget, the county judge may require any county
officer to furnish existing information necessary for the judge
to properly prepare the budget.
(b) If a county officer fails to provide the information as
required by the county judge, the county judge may request the
commissioners court to issue an order:
(1) directing the county officer to produce the required
information; and
(2) prescribing the form in which the county officer must
produce the information.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
1997.