LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 111.004. ITEMIZED BUDGET; CONTENTS. (a) The county judge
shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison as
practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget
and actual expenditures for the same or similar purposes that
were made for the preceding fiscal year. The budget must show as
definitely as possible each of the projects for which an
appropriation is established in the budget and the estimated
amount of money carried in the budget for each project.
(b) The budget must contain a complete financial statement of
the county that shows:
(1) the outstanding obligations of the county;
(2) the cash on hand to the credit of each fund of the county
government;
(3) the funds received from all sources during the preceding
fiscal year;
(4) the funds available from all sources during the ensuing
fiscal year;
(5) the estimated revenues available to cover the proposed
budget; and
(6) the estimated tax rate required to cover the proposed
budget.
(c) In preparing the budget, the county judge shall estimate the
revenue to be derived from taxes to be levied and collected in
the succeeding fiscal year and shall include that revenue in the
estimate of funds available to cover the proposed budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.