LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 111.068. ADOPTION OF BUDGET. (a) At the conclusion of the
public hearing, the commissioners court shall take action on the
proposed budget.
(b) The commissioners court may make any changes in the proposed
budget that it considers warranted by the facts and law and
required by the interest of the taxpayers, but the amounts
budgeted in a fiscal year for expenditures from the various funds
of the county may not exceed the balances in those funds as of
the first day of the fiscal year, plus the anticipated revenue
for the fiscal year as estimated by the county auditor.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.