LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 112.006. GENERAL OVERSIGHT AUTHORITY OF COUNTY AUDITOR.
(a) The county auditor has general oversight of the books and
records of a county, district, or state officer authorized or
required by law to receive or collect money or other property
that is intended for the use of the county or that belongs to the
county.
(b) The county auditor shall see to the strict enforcement of
the law governing county finances.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.