LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 112.001. ACCOUNTING SYSTEM IN COUNTY WITH COUNTY AUDITOR
AND POPULATION OF LESS THAN 190,000. In a county with a
population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and
enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule
adopted under Section 112.003, that the auditor considers
necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and
accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong
to the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.