LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 112.003. COMPTROLLER'S AUTHORITY TO PRESCRIBE FORMS AND
DETERMINE MANNER OF STATING ACCOUNTS; UNIFORM CHART OF ACCOUNTS.
(a) The comptroller of public accounts shall prescribe and
prepare the forms to be used by county officials in the
collection of county revenue, funds, fees, and other money and in
the disbursement of funds. The comptroller shall prescribe the
manner of keeping and stating the accounts of the officials.
(b) A county may use the uniform chart of accounts developed and
recommended by the Texas County Financial Data Advisory Committee
and implemented by the comptroller in reporting financial data or
other pertinent information to the state.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 676, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.