LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 112.002. ACCOUNTING SYSTEM IN COUNTY WITH COUNTY AUDITOR
AND POPULATION OF 190,000 OR MORE. (a) In a county with a
population of 190,000 or more, the county auditor shall prescribe
the system of accounting for the county.
(b) The county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not
inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section
112.003, that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and
proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and
other funds and fees that belong to the county or to a person for
whom a district clerk, district attorney, county officer, or
precinct officer has made a collection or for whose use or
benefit the officer holds or has received funds.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1224, Sec. 3,
eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 761, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1224, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.