LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 113.008. RECONCILIATION OF COUNTY CHECKS AND WARRANTS. (a)
The county depository shall provide all canceled checks and
warrants and supporting statements to the county treasurer.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the checks and warrants are
payable from funds under the direct authority of an official
other than the county treasurer as provided by statute. The
exemption provided by this subsection does not apply if the
official requests the county treasurer to be responsible for the
reconciliation of the checks and warrants payable from the funds
that are under the direct authority of the official.
(c) In fulfilling the requirements of Subsection (a), the county
depository shall provide, at the direction of the county
treasurer:
(1) original canceled checks and warrants; or
(2) optical images of the front and back of canceled checks and
warrants if the optical images are retained in accordance with
the rules adopted by the Texas State Library and Archives
Commission.
(d) The county treasurer shall:
(1) reconcile the canceled checks and warrants with the account
records of the depository; and
(2) ensure all financial adjustments are made regarding the
depository account as required.
(e) In this section, a reference to the county treasurer
includes a person performing the duties of the county treasurer.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 140, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.