LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 113.047. DISBURSEMENTS FOR SALARIES OR EXPENSES IN COUNTY
WITH POPULATION OF 190,000 OR MORE. After the deposit of funds
in a county depository, an officer in a county with a population
of 190,000 or more may draw checks on the county treasurer to
disburse the funds as payment for a salary or expenses authorized
by law or in payment to the county or to the person to whom the
funds belong.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.