LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 113.023. DEPOSIT WARRANTS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (c), each deposit made in the county treasury must be
made on a deposit warrant. The deposit warrant authorizes the
county treasurer to receive the amount stated in the warrant.
The warrant must state the purpose for which the amount is
received and the fund to which it is to be applied.
(b) The county treasurer shall keep the original deposit
warrant. The county treasurer shall provide the county clerk or
the county auditor with duplicate deposit warrants or a written
report of all deposit warrants received that contains detailed
information about each warrant. On the request of a person
making a deposit, the county treasurer may provide a duplicate
deposit warrant to the person. If the county has a county
auditor, the auditor shall enter the amount in the auditor's
books, charging the amount to the county treasurer and crediting
the person who deposited the amount. The treasurer may receive
money only through this procedure except as provided by
Subsection (c).
(c) In a county with more than 2.2 million inhabitants, the
county clerk is relieved of all duties under Subsections (a) and
(b). In any other county that has the office of county auditor,
the commissioners court by order may relieve the county clerk of
all duties under Subsections (a) and (b). If the county clerk is
relieved of duties, the county treasurer shall receive all
deposits that are made in the county treasury. The county
treasurer shall provide the county auditor with duplicate
warrants or a written report of all warrants that contains
detailed information about each warrant. On the request of a
person making a deposit, the county treasurer may provide a
duplicate warrant to the person. The county auditor shall
prescribe a system, not inconsistent with this subsection, to be
used by the county treasurer for receiving and depositing money.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 669, Sec. 50, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
934, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.