LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 113.903. COLLECTION MADE BY ONE OFFICER ON BEHALF OF
ANOTHER. (a) With the prior consent of the commissioners court
and the officer to whom funds are owed, a district, county, or
precinct officer authorized by law to receive or collect money or
other property that belongs to the county may receive or collect,
on behalf of another district, county, or precinct officer, money
or property owed to the county.
(b) If the officer collects money under this section, the
officer shall deposit the money in accordance with Section
113.022.
(c) When the officer reports or deposits the collection, the
officer shall file with the report or deposit a statement of:
(1) the name of the party paying the money;
(2) the amount received;
(3) the purpose for which the amount was received; and
(4) the officer on whose behalf the money was collected.
(d) The county auditor, or county clerk if there is no county
auditor, and the county treasurer shall attribute money or
property received or collected under this section to the account
of the officer on whose behalf it is received or collected.
(e) A person who accepts a payment under the terms of this
section shall issue a receipt for any money received to the payer
of the debt.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.