LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 113.902. PROSECUTION TO COLLECT DEBT OWED TO COUNTY;
RECOVERY OF ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS. (a) The county treasurer
shall direct prosecution for the recovery of any debt owed to the
county, as provided by law, and shall supervise the collection of
the debt.
(b) In a proceeding to recover a delinquent debt owed to the
county, including a delinquent account, loan, interest payment,
tax, charge, fee, fine, penalty, or claim on a judgment, the
county attorney may recover reasonable attorney's fees and
investigative and court costs incurred on behalf of the county.
The county attorney may recover the fees and costs in the same
manner as provided by law for a private litigant.
(c) This section does not apply to the recovery of a delinquent
ad valorem tax owed to the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 145, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.