LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 113.041. DISBURSEMENT OF MONEY BY COUNTY TREASURER; PAYMENT
BY CHECK OR WARRANT; LOST OR DESTROYED INSTRUMENT. (a) The
county treasurer shall disburse the money belonging to the county
and shall pay and apply the money as required by law and as the
commissioners court may require or direct, not inconsistent with
law.
(b) Except as provided by Chapter 156, a person may not spend or
withdraw money from the county treasury except by a check or
warrant drawn on the county treasury, whether or not the money is
in a county depository as required by law.
(c) The county treasurer may not pay money out of the county
treasury without a certificate or warrant from an officer who is
authorized by law to issue the certificate or warrant.
(d) If the treasurer doubts the legality or propriety of an
order, decree, certificate, or warrant presented to the treasurer
for payment, the treasurer may not make the payment. The
treasurer shall report the matter to the commissioners court for
the court's consideration and direction.
(e) If the treasurer is satisfied that an original check or
other order drawn on the county treasury by a proper authority is
lost or destroyed, the treasurer may issue a duplicate instrument
in place of the original. The treasurer may not issue a duplicate
until an applicant has filed an affidavit with the treasurer that
states that the applicant is the true owner of the original
instrument and that the original is lost or destroyed.
(f) The treasurer may require an applicant for a duplicate
instrument to execute a bond with two or more good and sufficient
sureties in an amount that is double the amount of the claim. The
bond must be:
(1) notarized;
(2) made payable to the county judge;
(3) conditioned that the applicant will hold the county
harmless;
(4) conditioned that the applicant will return to the treasurer
on demand by the treasurer the duplicate instrument or the amount
of money named in the duplicate, including any costs that accrue
against the county in collecting the amount; and
(5) approved by the treasurer.
(g) If, after issuance of the duplicate instrument, the
treasurer determines that the duplicate was issued improperly or
that the applicant or person to whom the duplicate was issued is
not the owner of the original instrument, the treasurer shall
immediately demand the return of the duplicate, if it is unpaid,
or the return of the amount paid by the county, if the duplicate
is paid. If the person fails to return the duplicate instrument
or the amount of the instrument, the treasurer shall institute a
suit on the bond through the office of the county or district
attorney. Venue for the suit lies in the county in which the
treasurer serves.
(h) A county treasurer may not honor a check or warrant on the
interest and sinking fund provided for a bond of the county or
pay out or divert money in that fund except to pay the principal
of or interest on the bond or invest money in securities as
provided by law.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 343, Sec. 1, eff. May 29,
1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.