TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 115.001. EXAMINATION OF RECORDS. The county auditor shall
have continual access to and shall examine and investigate the
correctness of:
(1) the books, accounts, reports, vouchers, and other records of
any officer;
(2) the orders of the commissioners court relating to county
finances; and
(3) the vouchers given by the trustees of all common school
districts of the county.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.