LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 115.021. AUDIT AND SETTLEMENT OF ACCOUNTS. The
commissioners court of a county shall audit and settle all
accounts against the county and shall direct the payment of those
accounts.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.