TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.051. QUALIFICATION AS DEPOSITORY OR SUBDEPOSITORY.
Within 15 days after the date a bank is selected as a county
depository or subdepository, the bank must qualify as the
depository or subdepository by providing security for the funds
to be deposited by the county with the bank. The depository or
subdepository may secure these funds, at the option of the
commissioners court, by:
(1) personal bond; surety bond; bonds, notes, and other
securities; first mortgages on real property; real property;
certificates of deposit; or a combination of these methods, as
provided by this subchapter; or
(2) investment securities or interests in them as provided by
Chapter 726, Acts of the 67th Legislature, Regular Session, 1981
(Article 2529b-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 15(b), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 527, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.