LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 116.112. INVESTMENT OF FUNDS. (a) The commissioners court
may direct the county treasurer to withdraw any county funds
deposited in a county depository that are not immediately
required to pay obligations of the county and invest those funds
as provided by this section unless such an investment or
withdrawal is prohibited by law or the withdrawal is contrary to
the terms of the depository contract.
(b) The funds may be invested in accordance with Subchapter A,
Chapter 2256, Government Code. In addition to the obligations,
certificates, and agreements described by that Act, the funds may
be invested in certificates of deposit issued by a state or
federal savings and loan association domiciled in this state, the
payment of which is insured in full by the Federal Savings and
Loan Insurance Corporation or its successor.
(c) If a county purchases a security repurchase agreement, the
agreement must be purchased under a master contractual agreement
that specifies the rights and obligations of both parties and
that requires that securities involved in the transaction be held
in a safekeeping account subject to the control and custody of
the county.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 754, Sec. 2, eff. June
15, 1989.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 15(c), eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 754, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 15,
1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(11), eff. Sept. 1,
1995.