LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 116.021. DEPOSITORY AND SUBDEPOSITORY CONTRACTS. (a) The
commissioners court of a county shall select by the process
provided by this subchapter or by Subchapter C, Chapter 262, one
or more banks in the county and enter a contract with each
selected bank for the deposit of the county's public funds. The
county shall contract with a bank under this section for a
two-year or four-year contract term. On expiration of a contract
under this section, the contract may be renewed for two years
under terms negotiated by the commissioners court.
(b) If the contract is for a four-year term, the contract shall
allow the county to establish, on the basis of negotiations with
the bank, new interest rates and financial terms of the contract
that will take effect during the final two years of the four-year
contract.
(c) On the renewal of a contract, the county may negotiate new
interest rates and terms with the bank for the next two years in
the same way and subject to the same conditions as provided by
Subsection (b).
(d) If for any reason a county depository is not selected under
Subsection (a), the commissioners court, at any subsequent time
after 20 days' notice, may select, by the process described by
Section 116.024 or by negotiated bid, one or more depositories in
the same manner as at the regular time.
(e) If the commissioners court selects a depository by the
process provided by Subchapter C, Chapter 262, the depository may
be selected by:
(1) competitive bidding; or
(2) another method under that subchapter that the county is
qualified to use.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 527, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 65, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
899, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.