TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 116.002. MONEY AFFECTED. (a) This chapter applies to
money collected or held by a district, county, or precinct
officer in a county and by the officers of a defined district or
subdivision in the county, including the funds of a municipal or
quasi-municipal subdivision or corporation that has the power to
select its own depository but has not done so. The money shall be
deposited under this chapter, and the money shall be considered
in fixing, and is protected by, a county depository's bond.
(b) Warrants, checks, and vouchers evidencing the money
deposited in the county depository under Subsection (a) are
subject to audit and countersignature as provided by law.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
SUBCHAPTER B. ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPOSITORY