TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 117.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Bank" means a banking corporation or association, an
individual banker, or a state or federal savings and loan
association or savings bank.
(2) "Clerk" means a county clerk, a district clerk, or a county
and district clerk.
(3) "Registry funds" means funds tendered to the clerk for
deposit into the registry of the court.
(4) "Separate account" means funds transferred from a special
account into a separate interest-bearing account.
(5) "Special account" means an account in a depository in which
registry funds are placed.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 552, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.