LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 117.054. COUNTY EXPENSES PAID FROM INTEREST. (a) If a
special or separate account earns interest, the clerk, at the
time of withdrawal, shall pay in a manner directed by a court
with proper jurisdiction the original amount deposited into the
registry of the court and any interest credited to the account in
the manner calculated in Subsection (b).
(b) The interest earned on a special account or a separate
account shall be paid in the following amounts:
(1) 10 percent of the interest shall be paid to the general fund
of the county to compensate the county for the accounting and
administrative expenses of maintaining the account; and
(2) 90 percent of the interest shall be credited to the special
or separate account.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.