TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.0145. NONCERTIFIED PAPERS. (a) The fee for "Noncertified Papers" under Section 118.011 is for issuing a noncertified copy of each page or part of a page of a document. The fee must be paid at the time the order is placed.(b) A county clerk may waive or reduce the fee provided in Section 118.011 for issuing a noncertified copy of a page or a portion of a page of a document if the document:(1) involves a matter relating to family law, including a divorce decree; or(2) is the record of a judgment in a misdemeanor case.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 764, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.