TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.024. FREE ACCESS TO RECORDS. (a) This subchapter does not limit or deny any person full and free access to any document referred to in this subchapter. A person is entitled to read, examine, and copy from those documents or from any microfilm or other photographic image of the documents.(b) A person may exercise the right provided by this section without paying any charge under the reasonable rules of the county clerk at all reasonable times during the hours in which the clerk's office is open to the public.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (k).Sec. 118.025. COUNTY CLERK'S RECORDS ARCHIVE. (a) In this section:(1) "Deterioration" means any naturally occurring process or a natural disaster that results in the destruction or partial destruction of a public document.(2) "Preservation" means any process that:(A) suspends or reduces the deterioration of public documents; or(B) provides public access to the public documents in a manner that reduces the risk of deterioration, excluding providing public access to public documents indexed geographically.(3) "Public document" means any instrument, document, paper, or other record that the county clerk is authorized to accept for filing or maintaining.(4) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 804, Sec. 7, eff. June 17, 2005.(5) "Restoration" means any process that permits the visual enhancement of a public document, including making the document more legible.(b) The commissioners court of a county may adopt a records archive fee under Section 118.011(f) as part of the county's annual budget. The fee must be set and itemized in the county's budget as part of the budget preparation process. The fee for "Records Archive" under Section 118.011(f) is for the preservation and restoration services performed by the county clerk in connection with maintaining a county clerk's records archive.(c) The fee must be paid at the time a person, excluding a state agency, presents a public document to the county clerk for recording or filing.(d) The fee shall be deposited in a separate records archive account in the general fund of the county.(e) The funds generated from the collection of a fee under this section may be expended only for the preservation and restoration of the county clerk's records archive. The county clerk shall designate the public documents that are part of the records archive for purposes of this section. The designation of public documents by the county clerk under this subsection is subject to approval by the commissioners court in a public meeting.(f) The funds may not be used to purchase, lease, or develop computer software to geographically index public records, excluding indexing public records by lot and block description as provided by Section 193.009(b)(4).(g) The county clerk shall prepare an annual written plan for funding the preservation and restoration of the county clerk's records archive. The commissioners court shall publish notice of a public hearing on the plan in a newspaper of general circulation in the county not later than the 15th day before the date of the hearing. After the public hearing, the plan shall be considered for approval by the commissioners court. Funds from the records archive account may be expended only as provided by the plan. All expenditures from the records archive account shall comply with Subchapter C, Chapter 262.(h) If a county charges a fee under this section, a notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the county clerk's office. The notice must state the amount of the fee in the following form: "THE COMMISSIONERS COURT OF _______________ COUNTY HAS DETERMINED THAT A RECORDS ARCHIVE FEE OF $________ IS NEEDED TO PRESERVE AND RESTORE COUNTY RECORDS."(i) The fee is subject to approval by the commissioners court in a public meeting.(j) Any excess funds generated from the collection of a fee under this section remaining after completion of a county records archive preservation and restoration project may be expended only for the purposes described by Section 118.0216. The commissioners court of a county may not order the collection of a fee authorized by this section after the county records archive preservation and restoration is complete.(k) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 804, Sec. 7, eff. June 17, 2005.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 794, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 974, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 3(32), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 804, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 804, Sec. 7, eff. June 17, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. FEES OF CLERK OF COUNTY COURTSec. 118.051. CLERICAL DUTIES. Except as provided by Section 118.067, the fees listed in this subchapter for county civil court dockets under Section 118.052(1) and county probate court dockets under Section 118.052(2) are fees for all clerical duties performed in connection with the docket, including:(1) filing, registering or recording, docketing, and taxing costs for an application, will, complaint, petition, return, document, or proceeding;(2) issuing and recording the return of a citation, notice, subpoena, commission to take depositions, execution while the docket is still open (civil docket), garnishment before judgment (civil docket), order, writ, process, or any other document authorized or required to be issued by the clerk on which a return must be recorded;(3) attendances in court as clerk of the court;(4) impaneling a jury (civil docket);(5) swearing witnesses;(6) approving bonds involved in court action; and(7) administering oaths.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 96, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.