TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.014. CERTIFIED PAPERS. (a) The fees for "Certified Papers" under Section 118.011 are for the county clerk's certificate that shall be placed on each page or part of a page, and a fee for copying each page or part of a page, of a notice, statement, license, or document that the clerk is authorized or required to issue. The fees must be paid at the time the order is placed.(b) The fee does not apply to:(1) a certified document for the issuance of which this subchapter prescribes another fee;(2) a certified copy of map records or condominium records; or(3) a license for which the fee for issuance is specifically provided by other statute.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 451, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.