TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.052. FEE SCHEDULE. Each clerk of a county court shall collect the following fees for services rendered to any person:(1) CIVIL COURT ACTIONS(A) Filing of Original Action (Sec. 118.053):(i) Garnishment after judgment . . . $15.00(ii) All others . . . $40.00(B) Filing of Action Other than Original (Sec. 118.054) . . . $30.00(C) Services Rendered After Judgment in Original Action (Sec. 118.0545):(i) Abstract of judgment . . . $ 5.00(ii) Execution, order of sale, writ, or other process . . . $ 5.00(2) PROBATE COURT ACTIONS(A) Probate Original Action (Sec. 118.055):(i) Probate of a will with independent executor, administration with will attached, administration of an estate, guardianship or receivership of an estate, or muniment of title . . . $40.00(ii) Community survivors . . . $40.00(iii) Small estates . . . $40.00(iv) Declarations of heirship . . . $40.00(v) Mental health or chemical dependency services . . . $40.00(vi) Additional, special fee (Sec. 118.064) . . . $ 5.00(B) Services in Pending Probate Action (Sec. 118.056):(i) Filing an inventory and appraisement as provided by Section 118.056(d) . . . $25.00(ii) Approving and recording bond . . . $ 3.00(iii) Administering oath . . . $ 2.00(iv) Filing annual or final account of estate . . . $25.00(v) Filing application for sale of real or personal property . . . $25.00(vi) Filing annual or final report of guardian of a person . . . $10.00(vii) Filing a document not listed under this paragraph after the filing of an order approving the inventory and appraisement or after the 120th day after the date of the initial filing of the action, whichever occurs first, if more than 25 pages . . . $25.00(C) Adverse Probate Action (Sec. 118.057) . . . $40.00(D) Claim Against Estate (Sec. 118.058) . . . $ 2.00(E) Supplemental Court-Initiated Guardianship Fee in Probate Original Actions and Adverse Probate Actions (Sec. 118.067) . . . $20.00(3) OTHER FEES(A) Issuing Document (Sec. 118.059):original document and one copy . . . $ 4.00each additional set of an original and one copy . . . $ 4.00(B) Certified Papers (Sec. 118.060):for the clerk's certificate . . . $ 5.00plus a fee per page or part of a page of . . . $ 1.00(C) Noncertified Papers (Sec. 118.0605):for each page or part of a page . . . $ 1.00(D) Letters Testamentary, Letter of Guardianship, Letter of Administration, or Abstract of Judgment (Sec. 118.061) . . . $ 2.00(E) Safekeeping of Wills (Sec. 118.062) . . . $ 5.00(F) Mail Service of Process (Sec. 118.063) . . . same as sheriff(G) Records Management and Preservation Fee . . . $ 5.00
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 19(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1080, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 675, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 764, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1001, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1233, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 96, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.