TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.0217. MENTAL HEALTH BACKGROUND CHECK. (a) The fee for a "mental health background check for license to carry a concealed weapon" is for a check, conducted by the county clerk at the request of the Texas Department of Public Safety, of the county records involving the mental condition of a person who applies for a license to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code. The fee, not to exceed $2, will be paid from the application fee submitted to the Department of Public Safety according to Section 411.174(a)(6), Government Code.(b) This section and Section 118.011(b)(3) do not affect the procedures for access to court records prescribed by Section 571.015, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1400, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 1999.