TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.055. PROBATE ORIGINAL ACTION. (a) The fee for "Probate Original Action" under Section 118.052(2)(A) is for all clerical duties in connection with an original action in a probate court.(b) The fee for affidavits of heirship includes the filing of the affidavit, after approval by the judge, in the small estates records of the county clerk's office.(c) The fee for an action involving mental health or chemical dependency services is for the services listed in Sections 571.016, 571.017, 571.018, and 574.008(c), Health and Safety Code, or services under Subchapter C or D, Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code. The fees shall be paid by the person executing the application for mental health or chemical dependency services and are due at the time the application is filed if the services requested relate to services provided or to be provided in a private facility. If the services requested relate to services provided or to be provided in a mental health facility of the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation or the federal government, the county clerk may collect the fees only in accordance with Section 571.018(h), Health and Safety Code.(d) Except as otherwise provided, the fees listed in this section are total fees. The fee for probate of a will with independent executor, administration with a will attached, administration of an estate, guardianship or receivership of an estate, or muniment of title is for services rendered from the initiating of the action until either an order approving the inventory and appraisement is filed or the 120th day after the date on which the action is filed, whichever occurs first.(e) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the fee shall be paid by the party initiating the action and is due at the time the action is initiated, except that with the permission of the court the fee may be paid:(1) at the time that the legal or personal representative of the estate qualifies; or(2) if a Veterans Administration chief attorney is the attorney of record, at the time the legal or personal representative of the estate receives funds with which to make the payment.(f) The fee does not apply to services for which another fee is prescribed by Section 118.052(1), 118.052(2)(B), 118.052(2)(D), or 118.052(3).
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 174, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 584, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 96, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of section as amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 66, Sec. 1Sec. 118.056. SERVICES IN PENDING PROBATE ACTION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), the fees for "Services in Pending Probate Action" under Section 118.052(2) are for services in an action in an open probate docket rendered after the filing of an order approving the inventory and appraisement or after the 120th day after the date of the initial filing of the action, whichever occurs first.(b) The fee for filing a document also applies to each page or part of a page for the filing of a document or exhibit filed by a movant after the filing of an original answer or response, after the filing of an order approving the inventory and appraisement, or after the 120th day after the date of the initial filing of the action, whichever occurs first, and before the filing of an adverse action, contest, suit, or pleading seeking affirmative relief.(c) Each fee shall be paid in cash at the time of the filing or the rendering of the service and is in addition to other fees prescribed by Section 118.052.(d) The fee for filing an inventory and appraisement under Section 118.052(2)(B)(i) applies only if the instrument is filed after the 90th day after the date the personal representative has qualified to serve or, if the court grants an extension under Section 250, Texas Probate Code, after the date of the extended deadline specified by the court.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 66, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 399, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Text of section as amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1001, Sec. 2Sec. 118.056. SERVICES IN PENDING PROBATE ACTION. Each fee under Section 118.052(2)(B) shall be paid in cash at the time of the filing or the rendering of the service and is in addition to other fees prescribed by Section 118.052.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1001, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.