TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.122. FEES BEFORE ENTRY OF JUDGMENT. (a) The fee for "Services rendered before judgment" under Section 118.121(1) is for all required filings of documents, including the filing of a counterclaim, and all other processes and procedures in a civil matter in a justice court or small claims court.(b) The fee is paid by the plaintiff or the party initiating the action, counterclaim, cross action, third party action, or intervention at the time the applicable action or counterclaim is initiated. The fee is paid only one time for each of those actions or counterclaims.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 19(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1080, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1355, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.