TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 118.0216. RECORDS MANAGEMENT AND PRESERVATION. (a) The fee for "Records Management and Preservation" under Section 118.011 is for the records management and preservation services performed by the county clerk after the filing and recording of a document in the records of the office of the clerk.(b) The fee must be paid at the time of the filing of the document.(c) In a county that is adjacent to an international boundary, the fee shall be deposited in a separate records management and preservation account in the general fund of the county.(d) The fee may be used only to provide funds for specific records management and preservation, including for automation purposes.(e) All expenditures from the records management and preservation account shall comply with Subchapter C, Chapter 262.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 794, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 540, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.