LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 119.002. CREATION OF RISK MANAGEMENT POOL. (a) On the
adoption of a resolution by the commissioners courts of at least
10 counties in this state, the County Government Risk Management
Pool is created to insure each county in this state that
purchases coverage in the pool against liability for the acts or
omissions of that county and the officials and employees of that
county under the law.
(b) Any county in this state that meets the criteria established
by the pool in its plan of operation may purchase coverage from
the pool. The county may use county funds to pay any fees,
contributions, or premiums required to be a part of the pool and
to obtain coverage through the pool.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.