TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 140.003. PURCHASING AND FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING FOR DISTRICT
ATTORNEYS, JUVENILE BOARDS, AND PROBATION DEPARTMENTS. (a) In
this section, "specialized local entity" means:
(1) a district or criminal district attorney;
(2) a juvenile board, juvenile probation office, or juvenile
department established for one or more counties; or
(3) an adult probation office or department established for a
judicial district.
(b) A specialized local entity shall purchase items in
accordance with the same procedures and subject to the same
requirements applicable to a county under Subchapter C, Chapter
262. For the purposes of this section, a specialized local entity
is treated as if it were a county. A specialized local entity may
make a contract with a county under which the county performs
purchasing functions for the entity.
(c) Within 30 days after the date the fiscal year of a district
or criminal district attorney's office begins, the attorney
shall:
(1) file with the commissioners court of each county in which
the attorney has jurisdiction a complete financial statement of
the office covering the preceding fiscal year; and
(2) prepare a budget for the current fiscal year and file it
with each commissioners court.
(d) If a district or criminal district attorney's office
regularly prepares its budget at a time different from the time
prescribed by Subsection (c), the attorney shall prepare the
budget at the regular time and file it with the commissioners
court within 10 days after the date of its adoption.
(e) The financial statement required by Subsection (c) must
contain any information considered appropriate by the district or
criminal district attorney and any information required by the
commissioners court of each county in which the attorney has
jurisdiction.
(f) Each specialized local entity shall deposit in the county
treasury of the county in which the entity has jurisdiction the
funds the entity receives. The county shall hold, deposit,
disburse, invest, and otherwise care for the funds on behalf of
the specialized local entity as the entity directs. If a
specialized local entity has jurisdiction in more than one
county, the district judges having jurisdiction in those
counties, by a majority vote, shall designate from among those
counties the county responsible for managing the entity's funds.
(g) The county auditor, if any, of the county that manages a
specialized local entity's funds has the same authority to audit
the funds of the entity that the auditor has with regard to
county funds.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1250, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 2, eff. June
15, 1991.